Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
142 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for Hashimoto s Thyroiditis and celiac disease

Dear To Whom it May Concern, My name is Anastasia, I m 19 years old and I live in Moscow. I ve got these chronic diseases since I was five: Hashimoto s Thyroiditis and celiac disease. For the past two years, I ve been having intoxication when consuming any type of protein, especially, animal one. As a result, I had to reduce the consumption of proteins to the minimum. In the meanwhile, my blood vessels were getting destructed (veins broke out on the whole body), I always want to sleep, cannot study (have problems with memory and concentration), and there is an unpleasant smell coming from my body. On the internet I found some information about Lysinuric protein intolerance (LPI ) that is characterized by defective cellular tranport of the dibasic amino acids lysine, arginine and ornithine, and hyperammonemia after ingestion of protein. I would be very appreciative if you could give me any information about specialists and medical centers that may deal with this type of problem, or maybe you deal with this problem yourself. Also I would like to know whether it s possible to get an online consultation. I have already pass a checkup in two medical institutions: Sheba Medical Center(Israel) and University Hospital Freiburg(Germany); but none of them could help me. I would be very grateful for any information you could provide me with. Thank you, in advance, for your help. Please, feel free to reach me via email: YYYY@YYYY Sincerely, Anastasia Tsushka
Wed, 29 Jan 2020
Report Abuse
Endocrinologist 's  Response
Hello,

As the begining, I must say that Hashimotos Thyroiditis and Celiac Disease are autoimmune diseases (genetic) so is o correlation between.

I want to know are you sure that you have Hashimoto's Thyroiditis? We diagnosed Thyroididtis after Thyroid ultrasound,

Did you have Hypothyroid symptoms like (fatigue, constipation, muscle weakness, weight gain, dry skin etc).

Also, you must do a Lab test: TSH. Free T3 and Free T4 and TPO antibodies. My suggestion as endocrinology is :

a) If TPO resulted elevated, Tsh and Free T4 are in the normal range we did not give therapy
b) If we have slightly elevated TSH you should have to repeat testing after 3-6 months e T4
c) In case elevated Tsh and low Free T4 your doctor must to give Levothyroxin at an appropriate dose, at the begining must to require to testing with Tsh every 6-8 weeks, until the correct dose is determined.

About Celiac Disease you must to consult with Gastroenolog because you must to do two blood test: Serology testing (look for antibody in your blood) Genetic testing (HLA-DQ2 and HLA-DQ8).

About LPI is no a correlation with celiac disease, LPI is a disorder case by the body's inability to digest and certain used protein building block (Aminoacids).

My suggestion is to meet Endocrinology and Gastroenterology to take their recommendations.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Take care

Regards,
Dr Klodiana Poshi, Endocrinologist
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Ornithine


Suggest treatment for Hashimoto s Thyroiditis and celiac disease

Hello, As the begining, I must say that Hashimotos Thyroiditis and Celiac Disease are autoimmune diseases (genetic) so is o correlation between. I want to know are you sure that you have Hashimoto s Thyroiditis? We diagnosed Thyroididtis after Thyroid ultrasound, Did you have Hypothyroid symptoms like (fatigue, constipation, muscle weakness, weight gain, dry skin etc). Also, you must do a Lab test: TSH. Free T3 and Free T4 and TPO antibodies. My suggestion as endocrinology is : a) If TPO resulted elevated, Tsh and Free T4 are in the normal range we did not give therapy b) If we have slightly elevated TSH you should have to repeat testing after 3-6 months e T4 c) In case elevated Tsh and low Free T4 your doctor must to give Levothyroxin at an appropriate dose, at the begining must to require to testing with Tsh every 6-8 weeks, until the correct dose is determined. About Celiac Disease you must to consult with Gastroenolog because you must to do two blood test: Serology testing (look for antibody in your blood) Genetic testing (HLA-DQ2 and HLA-DQ8). About LPI is no a correlation with celiac disease, LPI is a disorder case by the body s inability to digest and certain used protein building block (Aminoacids). My suggestion is to meet Endocrinology and Gastroenterology to take their recommendations. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Take care Regards, Dr Klodiana Poshi, Endocrinologist