Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

165 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What causes frequent inflammation in abdomen region and sleeplessness?

Sir, I am Sankar, bearing SGPT and SGOT 120 and 95. Alkaline phosphate, Bilirubin, GGPT are normal. HbsAg and HCV are negative. R/E normal..Stool tests normal but having mucus but having no cause... I am non-drunker, non-smoker. I took 10-15nos (Albendazole+Ivermectin) last year. also I generally take Cetrizine tab. for most cold tendency. I am suffering from inflamation in abdomen altime, sleepless, gradually losing body-weight, it starts for 6 six month. I took Hepamerz tab (L-ornithine+L-aspartate). first SGPT/SGOT got down, then again increase when stop taking Hepamerz and took normal food. Now I am taking again Hepamerz, and felling slight reduce of inflamation.. please suggest me for the above and daily diet..is there any food diet for controling it ?
Wed, 4 Sep 2019
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Lab Tests
Medical Topics ,   ,  
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hello,

The preferred food is to keep away from red meat, to decrease the number of carbohydrates and butter in your food.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Take care

Regards,
Dr Salah Saad Shoman, Internal Medicine Specialist
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Very frequently i am getting headache if i did not had enough night sleep. This is quiet common for every one but my problem it is occurring severely and very frequently. What are the probable reasons and suggestible treatment? Instead sleeping early

doctor1 MD

I am 52yrs old,female suffering from acidity causing frequent stools after even light meals since 20 days..Also I am not not able to sleep since many days almost 25 days , After ling whole night i sleep around 4am for 2hrs..i don t sleep during day time ...please help..

doctor1 MD

My mother has really bad problems with frequent urination, leakage and interrupted sleep due to hourly urination-she is 90 years old. Her doctor tells us he has done all possible -next step is catheter. What does it mean, on a daily basis, to have a catheter.

Recent questions on  Albendazole

doctor1 MD

Sir, I am Sankar, bearing SGPT and SGOT 120 and 95. Alkaline phosphate, Bilirubin, GGPT are normal. HbsAg and HCV are negative. R/E normal..Stool tests normal but having mucus but having no cause... I am non-drunker, non-smoker. I took 10-15nos (Albendazole+Ivermectin) last year. also I generally take Cetrizine tab. for most cold tendency. I am suffering from inflamation in abdomen altime, sleepless, gradually losing body-weight, it starts for 6 six month. I took Hepamerz tab (L-ornithine+L-aspartate). first SGPT/SGOT got down, then again increase when stop taking Hepamerz and took normal food. Now I am taking again Hepamerz, and felling slight reduce of inflamation.. please suggest me for the above and daily diet..is there any food diet for controling it ?

doctor1 MD

I (A K Pandey, Age - 47 Yrs. old ) am a patient suffering frequent mucoid stools since last one month. Now the toilet frequency has reduced but mucoid yellowish color stool is continue ( Frequency - 2 times/day ) with spasm in lower abdomen in early morning while get up from bed. Medication prescribed by local Doctor are as under. 1) Albendazole 400 mg HS for 4 days 2) Mesalazine 400 Mg bd for 10 days 3) Mebeverine Hydrochloride Retard 200 Mg bd for 7 days. In diagnostic of Stool, PUSS CELL found +ve & VEG CELL also found +ve. In Ultrasound Testing, all reports have been found normal. Pl. advice for complete relief.

doctor1 MD

period was stopped for three months and then i have taken modus 10 and Albendazole tablet. After completing the course nothing has happened for 7 days. but suddenly on 8 th day vomiting and bleeding from v are started simultaneously. heavy vomiting causes weakness and is stopped. but the bleeding is continuously going on? what is happened to me? and what is the cure??

doctor1 MD

My brother had seizures on16/9/2011. we got him admitted to TATA MAIN HOSPITAL.

In C.T. Scan report of brain it showed the problem of NEUROCYSTICERCOSIS.

On 16th sep he had 4 episodes of seizures, on 17th sep he had 1 episode & on 18th he had 1 episode, after that it has yet not occurred. On 21st sep. we went for MRI BRAIN (CEMR).

MRI Report showed - NEUROCYSTICERCOSIS - APPEARS TO BE ALIVE OR DEGENERATING (BUT NOT DEAD) STATE.

Now he has been discharged from hospital & as advised by the doctor we are giving him the following medicines-

1. TAB. DILANTIN 100 Mg 1 tds - 3 WEEKS
2. TAB LIVIPIL 500Mg 1 tds - 3 WEEKS
3. TAB FOLIC ACID 1 od- 3 WEEKS
4. TAB ZENTEL 400 Mg 1 bd - 3 WEEKS
5. CAP. OMEZ 20 Mg 1 bd - 3WEEKS
6. TAB OMNACORTIN 20 Mg- 10Mg for 5 days followed by 10 Mg 1 bd for 5 days followed by 10Mg-5Mg for 5 days followed by 10Mg 1od.

kindly guide me in this problem. if u want then we can come to delhi with my brother and meet u. He is just 21 years old. please sir please guide me on this problem.

i'll be highly grateful to u for considering my problem. pls reply as soon as possible sir....

Please sir i beg before u. i'm really worried for him. he's my only brother..... pls help me sir pls.

please reply as soon as possible sir.....

doctor1 MD

For 3 yrs. I have been passing odd things in my stool.Started with gravelly looking layers in my stool.Passed a yellow thing with some hair and black shiny square like tar. It was sticky.After a while ,quit passing those odd things and started...

doctor1 MD

Dear Dr. Ditah, THANK YOU for asking me how I am doing, as I do have several follow questions for you Here goes: 1. I have believed for some time now that I have some form of inflammation or infection in the area of my eye cage and forehead. This...

doctor1 MD

I have little round almost pearl like things in my stool. I'm not sure what it is? They look like tapioca, but smaller.