Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
174 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest remedy for hoarseness in voice

Hi!.i am 22 years old...i had a surgery of tumor(benign type) in my left side of neck 11 months ago .. My surgeons managed to remove the tumor and it has not grown back till now. ..But my problem is not this..My problem is my voice which got hoarse after surgery..they did laryngoscopy and found out that my left vocal cord is not moving properly (vocal cord paresis)..they told me that it is due to the injury to the nerve supplying the vocal cords during surgery...they assured me that my voice will be normal within 6 months.i also did voice therapy in that 6 months & still doing .but it has been already 11 months and there is only little improvement and still my voice is husky .so my query is will my voice go back to normal like before and how long will it take to recover? ....if not then what can be the further treatments...
Wed, 6 May 2020
Report Abuse
General Surgeon 's  Response
Hi,

Noted your history of surgery for removal of tumor from neck but the nerve supplying got injured and the voice changed due to paralysis of left vocal cord resulting in hoarseness of voice, you have also been taking speech therapy.

Since it has been 11 months since surgery and paralysis of the left vocal cord, it will be difficult for it to get to normal. I would advise you the following in such a situation:
Consult a Laryngologist well trained to tackle such problems, some ENT are well experienced into such cases
Adjustment of the left vocal cord to give better approximation with the right normal vocal cord can enhance the speech to betterment. This is a small surgery done expertly and gives god result.
Do not strain at speaking.
Sometimes nerve grafting can help.
Re-exploration of the nerve tract may loose the fibrosis that may be another reason for no recovery.

Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. T. Chandrakant, General Surgeon
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Vocal cord paresis


Suggest remedy for hoarseness in voice

Hi, Noted your history of surgery for removal of tumor from neck but the nerve supplying got injured and the voice changed due to paralysis of left vocal cord resulting in hoarseness of voice, you have also been taking speech therapy. Since it has been 11 months since surgery and paralysis of the left vocal cord, it will be difficult for it to get to normal. I would advise you the following in such a situation: Consult a Laryngologist well trained to tackle such problems, some ENT are well experienced into such cases Adjustment of the left vocal cord to give better approximation with the right normal vocal cord can enhance the speech to betterment. This is a small surgery done expertly and gives god result. Do not strain at speaking. Sometimes nerve grafting can help. Re-exploration of the nerve tract may loose the fibrosis that may be another reason for no recovery. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. T. Chandrakant, General Surgeon