Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest Opinion About Taking Claritin With Anibiotics

I have a clogged ear. The doctor told me it was fluid and to take Claritin d and it should dry up. Since that visit I had terrible pain in an infected wisdom tooth and had it removed Friday. The tooth pain is better but not the ear. I am on amoxicilan for the tooth infection. Will the ear clear up soon? Should I still take the Claritin d with the antibiotic?
Tue, 22 Sep 2020
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello,

Augmentin antibiotic works really well with the ear infection. So, in my opinion, there is no need for a second antibiotic. The ear infection should clear up soon.


Regards,
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi, General & Family Physician
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Loratadine


Loading Online Doctors....
Suggest Opinion About Taking Claritin With Anibiotics

Hello, Augmentin antibiotic works really well with the ear infection. So, in my opinion, there is no need for a second antibiotic. The ear infection should clear up soon. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi, General & Family Physician