Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suffering From Rectum Pain, Urine Obstruction And Urine Bleeding After The Surgery For Both Testis And Prostate

Hi doc...my father age 70, hght 5 5 , is a patient of prostate enlargement...had surgery last year in both testis & prostate...but the current situation , he is suffering in from rectum pain , urine obstruction and urine bleeding ......what should be the current treatment?? is it curable or its truing towards cancer?? what will be the treatment actually?
Sat, 28 May 2011
Report Abuse
  User's Response
's  Response
dear
better do fresh USG abdomen and inform us his PSA reports
which will help in deciding the present condition
all the best
General & Family Physician Dr. P. Mahesh's  Response
Hi,
Welcome to HCM.
Since your father had his testicles also removed, it indicates that he has cancer of prostate. Since it is one year after surgery, it is important that you consult your Urologist for further evaluation of the condition to see if the cancer has spread to long bones and for management of his present symptoms.
Wishing him speedy recovery.
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
sonakshi sett's  Response
Prostate cancer

Hi doc...my father age 70, hght 5' 5'' , is a patient of prostate enlargement...had surgery last year in both testis & prostate...but the current situation , he is suffering in from rectum pain , urine obstruction and urine bleeding ......what should be the current treatment?? is it curable or its truing towards cancer?? what will be the treatment actually?
General & Family Physician Dr. P. Mahesh's  Response
Hi,
Removal of the testicles is the primary treatment which your father has already got done. Further management depends on the current status of the disease, which has to be evaluated by a Urologist.
I find this answer helpful
  Anonymous's Response
Anonymous's  Response
its better to evaluate the condition primarily.because the symptoms u mentioned may also related to kidney problem like appearing of stones.consult urologist for better treatment.it may not lead to cancer as prostate treatment was done.better to take immuno suppressants agents also.
all the best.take care don't worry.bye
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Prostate cancer


Loading Online Doctors....
Suffering From Rectum Pain, Urine Obstruction And Urine Bleeding After The Surgery For Both Testis And Prostate

dear better do fresh USG abdomen and inform us his PSA reports which will help in deciding the present condition all the best