Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Can Contiflo-OD Be Used For More Than 2 Years?

Contiflo od side effects I m taking Indian Conti-floOD after getting rid of my left kidmney 9 years ago (cancer case) .My prostate health became better after using this Indian product I m 63+ in age ,62kg mass and 157cm height . Can I use this drug more than 2years? I cann t live without it I m Lebanese and drugs in my country Lebanon are numerous.
Mon, 3 May 2021
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,

If you are using it for 2 years without any side effect, then most of the long term side effects like abnormal ejaculation, periapism, blurred vision, low BP may also be watched and if these persist or become worse, then you are advised to see your doctor.

Otherwise, you can safely take this drug for a long time. Also its efficacy on prostate enlargement is present at least for 6 years. It is usually safe and well tolerated on a long term treatment. However, whenever you stop this drug, do not do it abruptly. You may stop it under guidance of your doctor, as it will depend on your post-void urine volume, PSA, side effects and tolerability.


Regards,
Dr. Satnarain Bansal, General & Family Physician
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

Recent questions on Prostate cancer


Can Contiflo-OD Be Used For More Than 2 Years?

Hi, If you are using it for 2 years without any side effect, then most of the long term side effects like abnormal ejaculation, periapism, blurred vision, low BP may also be watched and if these persist or become worse, then you are advised to see your doctor. Otherwise, you can safely take this drug for a long time. Also its efficacy on prostate enlargement is present at least for 6 years. It is usually safe and well tolerated on a long term treatment. However, whenever you stop this drug, do not do it abruptly. You may stop it under guidance of your doctor, as it will depend on your post-void urine volume, PSA, side effects and tolerability. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Satnarain Bansal, General & Family Physician