Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
182 Doctors are Online

What causes hip discomfort along with knee and ankle stiffness after proton therapy?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2011
Answered : 1370 Questions
Question
In 2011 I received Proton Therapy for Prostate Cancer, recently, I have started having some discomfort in the hip on both sides where the proton entered and traveled on its way to radiate the prostrate. The discomfort is similar to that felt during the therapy, not intense, just gets your attention, except in therapy there was a 2" XXXXXXX colored spot on each side of the hip and that, of course, isn't there now. Associated with it is some stiffness in the knee and ankle on the right leg, occurring after lying in bed or inactive for a spell. Also, I've lost some feeling in the right heel. This occurred on the right side first and in the last two weeks has started on the left side in the hip only.
Please advise what the cause may be and if there is something that can be done to treat this?
Wed, 16 May 2018 in Cancer
 
 
Answered by Dr. Saddiq Ulabidin 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
It's better to get PSA levels, X-ray Hip and alkaline phosphatase

Detailed Answer:

Based on the history you have shared, to start with you need to get fresh PSA levels alongwith ultrasound prostate as well as Xrays of hip joint as well as vertebral spine to rule out recurrence or spread.

Blood tests like alkaline phosphatase, calcium and LDH may also be needed and a repeat urologist review will be better. Local neurological examination and lower legs nerve conduction studies may also be needed.

Meanwhile analgesics like acetaminophen or Ibuprofen will help. For several pain nerve pain suppressants like gabapentin may be needed.

Wishing you a speedy recovery. Hope this has answered your query. If you have any more questions please feel free to ask. Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Oncologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor