Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
180 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Rashes across the chest. Could it be lyme disease or bulbar palsy?

Yes - my brother in law has been trying to get information on both lyme disease and bulbar palsy als. He has many unexplained issues which make him want to question whether his diagnosis of bulbar palsy could really be lyme disease and I have read that lyme could be mistaken for als. He only had one blood test for lyme and it was negative. He had a rash across his chest which has been unexplained but they haven t suggested getting another blood test?
Fri, 1 Feb 2013
Report Abuse
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hi ,
Welcome to HCM.
Thanks for writing in.
Lymes disease is caused by borrelia.It starts with skin rash which wax and wane for long periods after many years it can cause neurological features.A serological test for lymes disease can be helpful for diagnosis.
A visit to dermatologist will allow confirmation of diagnosis and subsequent treatment.
Hope this helps.
Wishing you good health.
Regards.
DrSudarshan
MD
Dermatology
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Motor neuron disease


Rashes across the chest. Could it be lyme disease or bulbar palsy?

Hi , Welcome to HCM. Thanks for writing in. Lymes disease is caused by borrelia.It starts with skin rash which wax and wane for long periods after many years it can cause neurological features.A serological test for lymes disease can be helpful for diagnosis. A visit to dermatologist will allow confirmation of diagnosis and subsequent treatment. Hope this helps. Wishing you good health. Regards. DrSudarshan MD Dermatology