• question-icon

    Do muscle cramps with weakness in the hands and legs require medical attention?

default
Posted on Mon, 13 Nov 2017 in Headache and Migraines
Question: my brother is 80 years old, healthy until a few months ago. He started having muscle cramping in his arms and legs along with weakness in his hands. Having difficulty holding a tennis racket.,glass. etc.
His doctor sent him to a neurologist who did a mri ,lab work and an emg test. he only came back low in
B12. All other values were normal. They found spinal stenosis in C3 to C5. He was sent to a spine surgeon
who told him he could operate, but it may not help the problem. He went to and ortho surgeon for a second
opinion. He told him he may not need spinal surgery but on examination found his fat pad by his thumbs
had atrophied. He recommended a neurosurgeon for further treatment. The neurosurgeon thought them mri
results could be a red herring. And didn't think that surgery would correct the cramping and weakness.
He was told to go back to his neurologist. which he did. The neurologist sent to a colleague for a second
look at the symptons. After the second neurologist did a thorough exam, he too felt that surgery was not the
answer and recommended a second emg which will be done on the 26th. He is very frustrated and told
me that the weakness is getting worse.
I work in an O.R. and have asked someof surgeons, but no answers. I feel bad I can't help.
Could you help ? Thank you
doctor
Answered by Dr. Olsi Taka 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Without reports it is difficult to make recommendations.

Detailed Answer:
I read your question carefully and I understand your concern.

Judging from that description the most likely diagnoses would be a peripheral nervous system disorder such as ALS (amyotrophic lateral sclerosis) or a cervical myelopathy, damage of the spinal cord in the neck as the neurologist has suggested. Vitamin B12 deficiency is also a possible cause, but depends on how low it is and whether there are permanent changes to the cord.

While your worry and frustration is justified given the contradictory answers given to you by different specialists and me or my colleagues would dearly like to help, the distinction is a little difficult with the current information. Diagnosis is based on findings on physical exam which is impossible in this virtual setting and the results of the tests. Since we do not have any test reports of the neck MRI it is hard to judge whether the changes noted there are responsible, some changes are expected to be found at that age, the issue is whether there is spinal cord compression. We do not have at our disposal EMG report which furthermore is also dependent on the expertise of the examiner.

So tough to provide a diagnosis. If cervical MRI changes are not considered enough to justify symptoms then another EMG is recommended as a peripheral nervous system such as peripheral neuropathy or motor neuron disease (ALS) would be the remaining main hypothesis.

Let me know if I can further assist you.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Olsi Taka

Neurologist

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 3654 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Spinal surgery

doctor1 MD

Re the safety of spinal surgery, I am age 86. Have had numerous surgeries for spinal stennosis, cervical, lumbar, etc. I have also had open heart...

doctor1 MD

this is regarding my mother s problem.she is 46 yrs and she is suffering from extreame urinary incontinence.the frequency is about once an hour on...

doctor1 MD

Hi I recently had spinal surgery and whilst all was great thereafter I have developed little lumps in the veins in my lower forearm and am having...

doctor1 MD

using xarelto may i use alternative supplements ie, milk thistle, nac, probiotic, alpha lopoic acid, magnesium, multi vitamin fish oil etc and...

doctor1 MD

Three years ago I had Spinal surgery , fusion and Laminectomy! I think the fusion was L4 but not sure. The reason I had to have the surgery was a...

doctor1 MD

i have been experiencing frequent severe headaches for the last month. i am 69 and may have had 2 migraines in my lifetime. i had a spinal surgery...

doctor1 MD

Dear urologist , My urologist dilated me 3 months ago and then we set up 3 month follow up, which is next week for follow up dilation again. It,s...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

129 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Olsi Taka
  • Q - What causes microvascular ischemic disease?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for severe headaches

  • Q - Can Lipitor cause brain damage?

  • Q - What causes severe migraine while on Cymbalta and Xanax?

  • Q - What are the signs and symptoms of brain aneurysm?

  • Q - What does intense pain in the temple suggest?

  • Q - What causes intense fatigue, tingling sensation in the feet and leg pain?

  • Q - What causes agitation and inappropriate sexual behavior while having...

  • Q - Suggest remedies for muscle pain, dizziness and constipation when...

  • Q - Can stress cause cyanotic discoloration on the extremities?

backtotop2