Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
129 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Pregnant. 14 weeks miscarriage, brown blood flow,fetus still in womb. Please advice.

Hi. Im 32 ive had 9 pregnancies and 2 of those were miscarried. I am currently having a miscarriage. I am 14 weeks pregnant and the baby stopped growing at 10 weeks. I have very little blood flow and what does come out is brown. I still have not passed the fetus. What is happening... is this a normal miscarriage?
Thu, 26 Dec 2013
Report Abuse
OBGYN 's  Response
Hi,
You need to undergo surgical evacuation under proper hospital facilities with blood counts, bleeding time, clotting time and urinalysis done. In a missed abortion, spontaneous abortion may not always happen and the altered color of the discharge is indicative. In order to avoid infection, bleeding and further complications, you should immediately see a specialist for further management. Hope your query has been answered. Wish you good health.
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Miscarriage


Pregnant. 14 weeks miscarriage, brown blood flow,fetus still in womb. Please advice.

Hi, You need to undergo surgical evacuation under proper hospital facilities with blood counts, bleeding time, clotting time and urinalysis done. In a missed abortion, spontaneous abortion may not always happen and the altered color of the discharge is indicative. In order to avoid infection, bleeding and further complications, you should immediately see a specialist for further management. Hope your query has been answered. Wish you good health.