Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
150 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
  • question-icon

    Pain sensitivity in upper left molar, gum inflammation. Is this sinus related ?

I have a pain sensitivity in my upper left molar area. Dentist examined and found nothing. It feels like a gum inflamation and is sensitive to cold liquid..I am suspicious that it may be sinus related, as it hurts when I blow my nose to clear nasal congestion. It isn't constant, but feel it most of the time. Also hurts when I brush the gumline (pocket) on back side of the last molar. It has been approx 2-3 weeks since I saw dentist. Thanks.
Mon, 8 Jul 2013
Report Abuse
Dentist 's  Response
Hello,

Thanks for writing to us.

The pain sensitivity in upper left molar can be due to bone loss or periodontitis of the inflammed tooth.

Get a deep scaling done.

X-ray of the tooth will help to find out any infection underlying.

Meanwhile,maintain oral hygiene well.
Brush and floss your teeth daily.
Take care.
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Dentist, Periodontics Dr. Palvi 's  Response
hi
thanks for the query...

firstly you should get the treatment for inflamed area... ask your dentist if your posterior area need scaling and root planing...

use ultrasoft tooth brush and desensitizing tooth paste twice daily... desensitizing tooth paste should remain in contact with your tooth for atleast 2 mins... and you can use desensitizing mouth wash after that...

massage the area by chlorhexidine gel twice daily to reduce gum inflammation...

also check for any cervical caries and get it filled if any...
take care...
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Dentist, Pedodontics Dr. Amitabha Chakraborty's  Response
Thanks for the query. Hypersensitivity near the gum line while taking cold liquid or brushing can never be related with sinus problems. It is a clear sign of dentin or cementum of tooth root exposure. If dentin is exposed vibration of nasal blowing may also hurt you in that area. You have to be re examined by a dentist, not only for dental caries, but also for any horizontal cut on the tooth surface parallel to gumline ( abrasion), enamel chipping, slight root exposure under the gumline. Even a small developing dental caries between two teeth may also cause such problem. A bite-wing dental radiograph can diagnose that dental caries in between teeth. Please re visit your dentist. I hope he/she will find out the reason of your "pain sensitivity". Thanks.
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer

Dentist Dr. Juhi Soni's  Response
Hi
Thanks for the query
You are having tooth sensitivity and pain because of gum disease.
Consult a dentist for scaling and polishing.
maintain good oral hygiene.
Take care
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

I ve had some gum swelling/inflammation and I believe the pus drained out because the gum swelling is gone there is no more pain, but I ve been...

Recent questions on  Sinusitis

doctor1 MD

I was wondering about 3 weeks ago after being hit in the head and going to the emergency room and ct scan I was told I had a brain contusion the...

doctor1 MD

Hello doctor, i have been on Novaclox for cold/cough/sore throat infection for 3 days 1-1-1 and after which i was on Azilide 500mg for next 3 days...

doctor1 MD

A couple of weeks ago I came down with a sinus infection. I ve finished the antibiotics but now the right side of my jaw hurts, especially when I...

doctor1 MD

i am suffering from right maxillary,frontal, ethemoid and sphenoid sinusitis and being treated for the same. i had gone through endoscopic antral...

doctor1 MD

I had and was treated for strep. It has been a month, and I still have a lingering cough . Why is the cough hanging on? Have you had similar...

doctor1 MD

Dear Doctor, I need an analysis (a second opinion ) on MRI Scan/Film. Patient was diagnosed for ALS -Although I dont too much agree with this. The...

doctor1 MD

hi I am XXXXXXX suffering with cold continuosly from last 2weeks and cold is not controlling, often getting cold a mild throat infection and...