Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

166 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

My cholestrol screening level is 122. Is that bad ?

My cholestrol screening level is 122. is that bad?
Mon, 2 Apr 2012
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics
Cardiologist 's  Response
Hi
Total cholesterol below 200 is considerd normal . so dont worry about 122 mg% .
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
arya's  Response
Less than 200 mg/dL: Desirable If your LDL, HDL and triglyceride levels are also at desirable levels and you have no other risk factors for heart disease, total blood cholesterol below 200 mg/dL puts you at relatively low risk of coronary heart disease. Even with a low risk, however, it’s still smart to eat a heart-healthy diet, get regular physical activity and avoid tobacco smoke. Have your cholesterol levels checked every five years or as your doctor recommends. 200–239 mg/dL: Borderline-High Risk If your total cholesterol falls between 200 and 239 mg/dL, your doctor will evaluate your levels of LDL (bad) cholesterol, HDL (good) cholesterol and triglycerides. It's possible to have borderline-high total cholesterol numbers with normal levels of LDL (bad) cholesterol balanced by high HDL (good) cholesterol. Work with your doctor to create a prevention and treatment plan that's right for you. Make lifestyle changes, including eating a heart-healty diet, getting regular physical activity and avoiding tobacco smoke. Depending on your LDL (bad) cholesterol levels and your other risk factors, you may also need medication. Ask your doctor how often you should have your cholesterol rechecked. 240 mg/dL and over: High Risk People who have a total cholesterol level of 240 mg/dL or more typically have twice the risk of coronary heart disease as people whose cholesterol level is desirable (200 mg/dL). If your test didn’t show your LDL cholesterol, HDL cholesterol and triglycerides, your doctor should order a fasting profile. Work with your doctor to create a prevention and treatment plan that's right for you. Whether or not you need cholesterol-regulating medication, make lifestyle changes, including eating a heart-healty diet, getting regular physical activity and avoiding tobacco smoke. so you are doing FINE
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

I have taken lipator for at least 20 years ... then began taking crestor. I am experiencing severe muscle cramps, my hand, feet and stomach are swollen, I have memory fog, and a sonogram showed that the left side of my heart was somewhat swollen. My cardiologist feels crestor is one of the best drugs for lowering cholesterol ... my good cholesterol runs around 60 ... bad is usually 250 or over and my tryclereritics are usually high. I turned 58 in March and am overweight. My question is there any drugs that can help lower cholesterol besides statin drugs and niacin? Thanks ...

doctor1 MD

I have done heart health checkup. Below is my complete report details for your support I am 30 yrs old unmarried male having 77Kg wt and 172 cm ht. 1) my cholesterol level is 128 2) fasting sugar is 90 and pp is 110 3) tsh level is 2.3 4) chest x ray pa is clear and normal 5) ecg show sinus tachycardia 6) echocardiogram show concentric lvh with Gr. I diastolic dysfunction. 7) blood pressure is 122/80 8) anxiety, stess level is high 9) total veg, non smoker, non drinker Is my heart is healthly, how much I worry about my heart. I feel chest pain with palpitation when I got excite or sad or happy etc...

doctor1 MD

What is bad for the heart apart from cholestrol levels being too high, being overweight? Anything else? LOL, David D!!!! Also, LOL, The Brain! A bullet, I m sure... LOL, love it!

Recent questions on  Steroid

doctor1 MD

I am a 55 yr old female, 5 5 , weighing 140 lbs. I walk apprx 4 miles daily (16 min mile) for exercise. I recently had blood work done and found my overall cholesterol numbers to be 255, with LDL: 162, HDL: 62, and Trig 57. My glucose is 81. THey checked my blood pressure and it was 110/62. I take niacin (500 mg), fish oil (2000mg), and flaxseed oil (1200mg) daily, though I do miss daily doses occasionally. What should be my course of action to get back myself back in the number ranges I need to be? Thank you

doctor1 MD

i went to the dr. 4 months ago and they said i need to lower my cholesterol are they would have to put me on medication. so i went back this week and had the test done and my overall cholesterol lowered from 220 to 212 but my trygliseride went up to 398 should i be worried?

doctor1 MD

I am 51 years old. My estrogen and hormone levels are almost at zero. my doctor started me on EEMT DS 1.2/2.5 mg and provera 2.5 mg. It has been over 3 weeks and I do not feel any different. I am scheduled in 2 weeks to take another blood test to check the levels, but feel so weak, depressed and lifeless. Is it possible that I may need stronger or a different hormone therapy

doctor1 MD

For the past 4 days, my blood pressure has been running anywhere from 130/95 to 120/102. My blood pressure is usually normal (typically 120/78 or so). I have high cholesterol and a family history of heart disease & am 51. What I don t understand is the numbers being close together. My last reading was 119/102.

doctor1 MD

Hi For the past week or so my fingers, in between my thumb it’s red and my next finger it’s red on the side and my middle finger its red on the side of it is red and itchy and has a few tiny cuts on one finger. I don’t know how I got this? If it’s...

doctor1 MD

how often can you take Prednisone? I have reallybad inflamation in my hands and it took it away . The swelling has come back now and I dont know that much about it.

doctor1 MD

I was having itching in my areas involving touching such as thighs, underarms and it was causing sour smell, so i asked one of the doctors here and they said that i have XXXXXXX otch and prescribed me an anti fungal cream but couldnt find it. I...