Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
195 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is thyronorm safe during pregnancy?

hello i am 30yrs femel. Now i am 6weeks pregnant and diagnosed with thyroid My TSH level is 5.1, Doc adviced me to take thyonorm 50mg. Is it safe during pregnancy? Is it safe during pregnancy?Thyroid hormone affect the unborn baby?Pls ans, Thanks in advance
Tue, 26 May 2020
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,

Thyroxine is harmless to the baby and in fact prevents hypothyroidism in developing fetus. Continue with 50 mcg of thyroxine. Do not change the dose often. Continue with the low dose and give time for your body to adjust to the hormone levels. Check your thyroid levels every 20 days until it maintains a normal value. Hypothyroid patients should continue thyroxine in pregnancy.Higher doses such as double dose can be required to be taken.


Regards,
Dr. Saranya Ramadoss, General & Family Physician
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Thyroid disease


Is thyronorm safe during pregnancy?

Hi, Thyroxine is harmless to the baby and in fact prevents hypothyroidism in developing fetus. Continue with 50 mcg of thyroxine. Do not change the dose often. Continue with the low dose and give time for your body to adjust to the hormone levels. Check your thyroid levels every 20 days until it maintains a normal value. Hypothyroid patients should continue thyroxine in pregnancy.Higher doses such as double dose can be required to be taken. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Saranya Ramadoss, General & Family Physician