Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

165 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is gouty arthritis a life long disability ?

is my gouty arthritis concidered a lifelong disability since i have treated for over two years? thanks! XXX
Tue, 15 May 2012
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,   ,   ,   ,  
Treatment/Therapy
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Hai,
1. Gouty arthritis occurs whenever the uric acid level raises in your blood and gets deposited in joints and adjacent structures,
2. Genetic predisposition is a cause which might lead cause either increased production of uric acid or decreased excretion of uric acid through kidneys even with normal diet,
3. For those who don't have such predisposition high protein diet +/- alcohol, co-morbid conditions like hypertension, diabetis mellitus, renal diseases, few medications can increase the uric acid level or decrease its excretion,
4. Whether you have such genetic predisposition or not, if you can control your uric acid raise in blood through diet, gouty attacks can be prevented and you can lead a normal life without medications also,
5. So this disease doesnt usually warrants lifelong medications like hypertension, diabetis mellitus, hypothyroidism etc.,
6. Drinking lot of water, avoiding dehydration/exhaustion, avoiding alcohol intake, avoiding foods like - mutton, liver, kidney, yeast, sweetbread can avoid gouty attacks.
I find this answer helpful
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Hand Surgery Dr. Roshan's  Response
Gout is a disease characterized by an abnormal metabolism of uric acid, resulting in an excess of uric acid in the tissues and blood.Uric acid is generated as we metabolize the food we eat and as the body's tissues are broken down during normal cell turnover. Some people with gout generate too much uric acid (10% of those affected) and are medically referred to as "over-producers." Other people with gout do not effectively eliminate their uric acid into the urine (90%) and are medically referred to as under-excreters. Genetics (our inherited genes), gender, and nutrition (alcoholism, obesity) play key roles in the development of gout. GOUT IS LIFE LONG ISEASE BUT UNLIKE HYPERTENSION OR DIABETES PERSON WITH GOUTY ARTHRITIS CAN REMAIN SYMPTOMS FREE AND WITHOUT DRUGS FOR MANY YEARS BY PREVENTION ie, fololwing strict diet for gout and proper dehydration

by Dr Roshan Bhandari
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Naturopathy & Yoga Specialist Dr. Premlal Patel's  Response
Hello dear thankyou for post your problem here,
Gouty arthritis is conciderd a life lond disease but for curative measure we can do the Hydrotherapy and yogic excercise:
Hydrotherapy: 1. Do the Excecise inside the water(leukwarm ) that give the more
strength to all joint due to apposite pressure.
2. Use the special cotton Pack or woolen cloth for hands and Legs its
prevention in winter season.
Yoga therapy : Sukhsma Vyama (loosening excercise) from all digit of finger to bigger
joints of bone. and
Kaplbhati Pranayam & Anulom vilom Pranayam


best regards.

I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
Dr. V.VIJETHA SHETTY's  Response
surely you will get maximum relief from your problem by certain ayurvedic treatment.. let me suggest you some ayurvedic medicines.and i hope you are not having any other health problems..since you dint wrote much about your problems i must add this word!..so do consult your nearby ayurvedic physician,untill you can have DAZZLE CAPSULE 1-1-1 .thank you.
  User's Response
Dr. Devidas Vellodi's  Response
Thank you for the inquiry.

Gouty arthrtis can be cured will Ayurveda therapies and medicines.

If you are interested, I can recommend the medicines and therapies.

How is your uric acid level? ERS? do you have any reports to share

dr.devidas vellodi
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

I have been taking Atenolol (now 50mg, but previously 25mg) for about 12 years. I have been recently diagnosed as having gout. Is there any chance that the long duration of being on Atenolol could have given rise to gout since I do not drink any alcohol and eat little beef?

doctor1 MD

Age-29, Gender - Male, Weight - 75kgs, Height - 5.6 , Problem: On 27.03.2009. a minor operation in the joint of my rt. knee has been done to take out some fluid deposited their. At that time Uric Acid level was 8. Now it is 5.5. Two yrs ago, my Uric Acid level was 13. Sometimes I suffer from joint pains - mainly ankle pain or neck pain. 2 years ago X-ray report suggested that I have cervical spondolysis. Now due to the operation in my knee, my movement is restricted as I cannot completely bend my knees. It seems than still some fluid is deposited just above the knee joint, but much lessor amont post operation. How long it will take to fully cure? What necessary things I need to do to avoid further joint pains as well as deposition of fluid. My doctor has given me 3 medicines, since I also suffer from gastritis. The Medicines are - (1)Zyloric - 3 tabs per day; (2)Rablet D - 2 tabs per day , before b/f & dinner (3)Ezact 120 - 1 tab after lunch

doctor1 MD

i m 20 male and having moving joints pain for 4 months. a doctor asked me for gout test results hav shown 6.6mg/dl uric acid. sometimes the pain vanishes and some times it comes back. when i am warmth during excercise & play, the pain is relieved. i hav regular wet dreams. i have gone through sysmtoms of gout arthitis, and many are present in me like toe joint pain, moving joint pain like wrist , finger e.t.c. i think the pain come again when i hav a sexual urge. i have read that some people show sysmptoms of gout arthitris even at uric acid level of 6 and some not show even at level of 9mg/dl. is it right??? what should i do??? should i go for re-test???

Recent questions on  Arthritis

doctor1 MD

Dear Doctor, Pateint is my wife, 38 years , 5Ft 7Inches, married and we have one son. She is undergoing treatment for Ruhmetoid Arthritis for about last 3 years.No history of High B.P, Sugar etc.----either for herself or in her family. However, she has problem of PCOD for which currently no treatment is going on. For Arthritis, for 1st one year allopathic treatment was taken and later shifted to aurvedic treatment which is still continuing. Meanwhile developed Thyroid Problem(Hypo). Observing weight gain (presently 89 Kg.), general weakness etc. , Dr. advised her to go for Thyroid Tests. TSH level was about 10 some six months back which rose to 15.5 in next three months. Then started Thyronorm 50 mg daily once, but it is causing allergy like rashes on hands , legs and face, swelling of lips and eyelids, burning sensation on lips& mouth. Today stopped Thyronorm and taking Allegra 120 mg. Today s TSH Level is 8.6 after taking Thyronorm for last 70 days.This type of allergy also started with starting of taking Thyronorm. Now what to do. Can Thyronorm be stopped.... if yes, then are there any alternative medicines to control Thyroid and for weight loss. Please respond at YYYY@YYYY Regards, BKTewari Date: 25th November 2012

doctor1 MD

Hello Doctor, Myself Rajesh and I am posting this query on behalf of my mother in-law who is 62yrs of age suffering from rheumatoid arthritis over 12 years. She is continuing medicines since then. Recently (about 2 months) she is experiencing with stomach upset (burning and gastric) and leads to frequent bowel movement (3 to 4 times a day). This has caused loosing weight and restriction with intake of food (non spicy and oil). The medicine consumed Lefno 20mg (10mg x 1 - 0 - 1) HCQS 200mg Zempred 4mg (currently this has been asked to stop by the Rheumatology doctor) Supracal ( calcium ) Nuril 5mg (for blood pressure) RISOFOS 35mg (Weekly 1 tab) If she stops taking Lefno then she does have Diarrhoea and the same get arrested. Also the Nexpro 10mg reduces the burning and gastric sensation in stomach. How to control the Diarrhoea when having lefno and recover the weight loss due to high Diarrhoea Kindly advice Best regards, Rajesh

doctor1 MD

Hello Sir, My mother is suffering from Cardiomegaly . Her case history is, she has chronic rheumatoid arthritis and she is taking leflunomide , methatroxate and some steroids. Now, in the recent X-ray , it is found that she has cardiomegaly(mild). How dangerous is it and what is the treatment and life expectancy and what care should be taken for this. I am in Australia and planning to call her over here, can I? Thanks Heaps! Kind Regards, Bhaumik

doctor1 MD

hi i am a 24 year old male i currently have a mucus discharge that is really annoying on my day to day life i am a vegetarian and take a mens multi vitamin as well as Lakota for my arthritis and a calcium pill and a iron supplement with a whey protein powder what should i do i even refrain from anal sex at the moment i have had it for almost two weeks now

doctor1 MD

why would hypermedia show up in bone scan- it was for a shoulder doctor but hyperaemia showed up in the plevis- the ortho doctor did not comment because he was looking for shoulder so what does hypermedia mean in a bone scan -

doctor1 MD

Hi I have been having extremely sore joints, My left hand is in constant pain, my right arm hurts when I try to lifts it up. My knees are extremely paintful even when I'm resting trying to sit down and get up is extremely painful. This morning my...

doctor1 MD

i have numbness in the balls of my feet and pain and discomfort. the pain gets really bad when i elevate my feet when i go to bed at night. this has been going on for two years plus. I have been to several pediatrist and neurologist and no one can...