Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
141 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Describe the drug interactions of the medicines, Warfarin, Hydrochlorothiazide, Ibuprofen and Atenolol

what may be the possible or potential drug interactions between warfarin, hydrochlorothiazide and atenolol in a 56 yr old patient with a history of hypertension and atrial fibrillation. And the patient wish also to buy ibufrofen for minor arthritis.
Thu, 29 Oct 2020
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,

Take Ibuprofen while on the 'blood thinner'. Warfarin may cause bleeding from the nose, in the urine, stool, or sometimes in the brain. Your patient needs a dose adjustment based on his prothrombin time or International Normalized Ratio (INR). While taking Hydrochlorothiazide, Ibuprofen, Atenolol and Warfarin his blood pressure and kidney function tests should be done as well.


Regards,
Dr. Mohammed Taher Ali, General & Family Physician
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Recent questions on Cardiac arrhythmia


Describe the drug interactions of the medicines, Warfarin, Hydrochlorothiazide, Ibuprofen and Atenolol

Hi, Take Ibuprofen while on the blood thinner . Warfarin may cause bleeding from the nose, in the urine, stool, or sometimes in the brain. Your patient needs a dose adjustment based on his prothrombin time or International Normalized Ratio (INR). While taking Hydrochlorothiazide, Ibuprofen, Atenolol and Warfarin his blood pressure and kidney function tests should be done as well. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Mohammed Taher Ali, General & Family Physician