Metabolism

What is Metabolism?

Set of life-sustaining chemical transformations within the cells of living organisms. These enzyme-catalyzed reactions allow organisms to grow and reproduce, maintain their structures, and respond to their environments. The word metabolism can also refer to all chemical reactions that occur in living organisms, including digestion and the transport of substances into and between different cells.

Questions and answers on "Metabolism"

hello, i m . i had been taking thyrofit 25 for 2 yrs till i found my throid level normal.........i stopped it on my own since the dosage was very low. tht time my metabolism was gr8 n i was not putting on any weight ,no matter wht i was eating. now can i restart tht medicine agn to improve my metabolism without asking any doc........since it is only 25mcg .

doctor1 MD

Hi there,

Thanks for your query.

You are suffering from hypothyroidism, in which the thyroid gland is producing insufficient amount of thyroid hormone. Hence, lifelong replacement of the hormone is the rule.

Your thyroid hormone level was normal due to adequate, daily replacement of hormone....

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

Hi, I have a question about my metabolism . I m 16 years old, I m a female, and I have always had a petite structure and fast metabolism. Though, I started working out in late March through May and I gained a lot of muscle weight, my body got used to it as well as the meal portions and times I ate throughout the day (only did this on weekends). All I can say is I remember gorging myself at one point in the middle of it to the point where I was throwing up, all because I was always hungry and over ate. Now it s June and I physically see some rolls on my stomach , I ve never had them before and my metabolism seems to me like it s slowed down. I ve also gained a few pounds and I am always eating, always hungry for some reason. I have considered depression as a factor, but not entirely. I would start working out again but I have severe exercised-induced asthma and the workout sessions I do really hurt me. I want to know, has my metabolism truly vanished, or is it something else?

doctor1 MD

tyhe syptomps may be of thyrioid or wheat alergy

do thyroid function tests
get your blood checked for specific ig antibiotics value for wheat milk potato and chana
you will definately get result

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

my daughter has ringworm under herleft arm. The Dr. misdiagnosed as impitego. He gave her 7 days of antibiotics. I had to take her to our family Dr. (to get her warts froze off) he looked at her armpit and gave her Leo cream (Fucidin cream). The rash worsened.. I took her back because everyone said that she had ringworm. The Dr. agreed and gave her Lamisil cream and an oral tablet of Terbinafine 250mg. Did I say my daughter is 8 years old and weighs 69 lbs? Her rash worsened more. It then swole up and started oozing. I took her back to the Dr. and he said he was not concerned and gave her Cephalexin 250mg. She missed the 1st two days of school because she can t wear a shirt because of the oozing. please help me!!!!

doctor1 MD

Hello
Thanks for the query
As she has already received antibacterial and antifungal both local and systemic. Skin diseases are easy to diagnose after seeing that directly. It is not clear from your description that what is the exact type of lesion. So better consult a dermatologist for proper...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

hello doctor .I am 21 years girl.my metabolism is very low.whatever i eat, i gain weight very soon.can i do something to increase my metabolism naturally?

doctor1 MD

hi muskaan,
welcome to hcm
thanks for the query
the best thing to increase your body metabolism is frequent small meals approx 5 to 6 meals
do regular exercise of 20 to 30 min. simple walking is very good exercise
take more proteins in diet. you can add egg white daily
take more fruits and green...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

If your heart is beating fast does that mean your metabolism is also going fast? If your heart is beating fast does that mean your metabolism is also going fast?

For an immediate answer, try our premium service   Ask a Doctor Now

How metabolism is related to weight loss, what should we do to increase our metabolism.

doctor1 MD

hi neha
metabolism has major role in body weight balance.
high metabolism require much fat and calory so weight reduce
while same is true vice verca
hormones mainly thyroid also play role in metabolism.
to increase metabolism u should do regular exercise and yoga.
no medicine is there which alter...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

Hi I am 18 year teenager. I am suffering the problem of self sex since last 3 years. I always do it twice or atmost thrice a week.
I experience fatigue and blurred vision. I have recently researched on the same and found that self sex is more dangerous than drinking and changes the metabolic activity of the body.
I don't do a hand activity but imagine sensual scenes.
I am also a socially detached boy having no gf's
I finally have taken the problem and decided to confront it with my willpower.

doctor1 MD

Hello
Thanks for your query.Based on the facts that you have posted it appears that you have been indulged in masturbation since a long time and facing problem of getting fatigued and blurred vision etc.

.First of all there is myth in a mind of common man that excessive masturbation is the...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

what kind of food must be taken and prohibited for patients with high blood urea(62 mg/dl) and high creatinine (2.6 mg/dl).

For an immediate answer, try our premium service   Ask a Doctor Now

I am 57 years old. My S. Creatinine is 2.63.I have pressure & diabetics. CMC Hospital doctors think that is for longtime pressure. I took medicine of pressure. Is there any medicine for S. Creatinine. Regards Dr. Saleh (Not Physician )

doctor1 MD

hi saleh;
welcome to healthcare magic
Your s.creatinine is higher than normal.You also have blood pressure & diabetes.The doctors are probably correct in pointing out as long term diabetes causes diabetic nephropathy (weakness of kidneys so they don't filter & produce urine properly).It gets...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

Hi doctor, Liver function test revealed bilirubin direct 0.4 and indirect 0.9 and all others are in normal range... what does this mean

doctor1 MD

Hi well come to Hcm.
Even Your bilirubin one can stamp as good as normal.So this much information will
not help us for comming to conclusion. You should describe your detail complains
and why liver functions were suggeted, we can not conclude any thing. Thanks

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

Recent questions on  Metabolism

doctor1 MD

Hi I amm jassi from melbourne my age is 27year my weight iis nearly 50 my health is weak some doctor told me u have a problem in kidney I have done my test my creatinine is 2.2and urine 70 pls tell me what happen my one kidney size is big and one small

doctor1 MD

I would like to tell you that my baby is 16 days old and at the time of birth he had braething problem according to the dr. But dr. also found that there was bleeding from the way of urine and also blood in urine it was continuing for two days after that it stoped. As dr. said that the creatinine level is more than 2 and it come down near to 1.5 but it has raised up to 2.4. After that dr found the reason of creatinine high is that there was a obstracle in the way of urinine. They cleared that way of urine. But the creatinine level came down from 2.5 to 2.06 and again it raise up to 2.4. Now dr is saying that the 75% of kidney has been damaged and it was fault from bybirth. That s why the creatinine level is not coming down. I am very much worried about it if the creatinine will not come down and it may cause that I may lost my child. Dr are going to discharge my baby on friday. One thing that dr say there is sweeling in kidney but I have t saw swelling on his body

doctor1 MD

hi, doc, my mother in law is of 76 yrs old and she weighs 50 kgs . she has creatinine of 4.7, blood sugar 100.cholestrol is 201,her blood pressure is 140/80mmof hg.kindly explain in which diet will decrease her creat and cholestrol. is it ok if i give her high caloric diet.

doctor1 MD

Dear doctors can you suggest the what would be the current condition for the patient wih following report

Complete blood picture
Investigations:
Haemoglobin : 8.6 gms%
Pcv:25.8 vol%
Rbc count :3.0 mill/cumm
Total wbc count :13500/cumm

DIFFERENTIAL COUNT
Neutrophils : 48 %
Lymphocytes :38 %
Eosinophils : 10 %
Monocytes : 04 %
Basophils :00 %
Platelet count :3.2 lakhs/cumm


Clinical chemistry

Total bilirubin : 5.26 mg/dl
Direct Bilirubin : 3.33 mg/dl
Indirect Bilirubin : 1.93 mg/dl
SGPT : 199 u/l
SGOT : 273
Alkaline Phosphate : 360 IU/L
Total protein L 5.6 g/dl
Albumin : 5.6 g.dl
Globin : 3.4 g/dl
A/G Ratio : 0.6
--


                                                                 

Ask Question
Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD

Hi, I am Dr. Andrew Rynne (Family Physician). I will be guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Related Drugs/Medications
Related Medical Topics