Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Infant's Blood Test Done, RBC Shows Pred Normocytic Normochromic RBC, Mild Anisocytosis. Normal?

my one and half month old baby s blood report shows the following results Hb% 14.9 Total WBC count 0000 Polymorph neutrophil 31% per CU mm lymphocyte 67% per CU mm eosinophil 02% per CU mm CRP (titre) 0.503 mg/L Na (Sodium) 136 K (Potassium) 5.5 calcium (ionic) 5.06 RBC series says Pred. normocytic normochromic RBCs (+). Mild anisocytosis (+) Is this report OK? Please advise.
Wed, 14 Aug 2013
Report Abuse
Pediatrician 's  Response
hi

Thanks for your query

i can feel your concerns

yes,reports are ok .potassium is on higher side.i want to inquire if your child having diarrohea or some gastrointestinal problem.
RBC normochromic normocytic means normal in size and hemoglobin content
mild anisocytosis means a slight variation in size,nothing to worry

Hope i have ansewered your query

wishing him good health

regards

dr.imran

I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer

Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

Recent questions on Rbc


Loading Online Doctors....
Infant's Blood Test Done, RBC Shows Pred Normocytic Normochromic RBC, Mild Anisocytosis. Normal?

hi Thanks for your query i can feel your concerns yes,reports are ok .potassium is on higher side.i want to inquire if your child having diarrohea or some gastrointestinal problem. RBC normochromic normocytic means normal in size and hemoglobin content mild anisocytosis means a slight variation in size,nothing to worry Hope i have ansewered your query wishing him good health regards dr.imran