Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
166 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Infant with diarrhea with mucus. Can you explain the blood test report?

Infant with diarrhea having mucus, pus cells 3-4/Hpf and RBC count 2-4/Hpf. Is this normal?
Infant with diarrhea having mucus, pus cells 3-4/Hpf and RBC count 2-4/Hpf. Is this normal? Baby is active. Doctor has suggested to admit the baby for one day. Is it necessary to admit the baby in hospital?
Medicine prescribed by doctor:-
Cefixime / 100mg / 5ml / Powder for Suspnesion     -      7 days           Qty – 1.5ml
Simethicone / 40mg/ml / Suspension               -     3 Days          Qty – 7 drops
Vitamins / Combination / Drops (Oral)               -     15 Days          Qty – 5 drops
Sat, 11 May 2013
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,  
Lab Tests
Medical Topics ,  
Pediatrician 's  Response
Hi,

Thank you for your query on Healthcare Magic.

Your child is having gastroenteritis mostly due to a virus or bacteria.

If the child is active, hydration is good, passing adequate urine, and taking orally well, usually there is no need for hospitalization.

Continue the oral medications as advised by your pediatrician.

Give sips of oral rehydration solutions like Pedialyte to maintain hydration.

Hope I have answered your query.

Regards.
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer

General & Family Physician Dr. Nirmala P's  Response
Hi.
Thanks for asking in Healthcare Magic.

Pus cells 3-4 and RBC 2-4 may be normal but diarrhea with mucus needs to be attended immediately. Infants with severe diarrhea get dehydrated quickly and so they should be watched carefully. That's why your treating Dr has advised for admission. Signs are dehydration are dry eyes and mouth, sluggishness and irritable baby and less urine output. In case of severe dehydration IV fluids are necessary.

Most infant diarrhea are due to rotavirus infection. However in bacterial infection antibiotics are necessary. Cefixime is an antibiotic. But that itself can cause diarrhea in some infants. Simethicone is an anti flatulent and anti foaming agent. It is devoid of side effects.

Do not stop breast feeding your baby. Keep watching for signs of dehydration.
I hope this is useful to you.
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

General & Family Physician Dr. Polash Sannigrahi's  Response
Hello dear,

Presence of mucus, pus cells & RBC in the stool indicate presence of infection in the Gastrointestinal tract.

Under such condition, the child has to be closely monitored to take care of his hydration status as body water & electrolytes gets continuously depleted through the diarrhea.
So, it will be better to admit the baby for one day.
It will be helpful to keep a close watch on his status by the duty Doctors.
Moreover, the medications prescribed by the Doctors can also be administered & its response to control the diarrhea can be monitored.
If there is no improvement in the symptoms, then the medications can be changed by the Doctor.

Wishing a good health.
Thanks & take care.
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Thursday April 1st. I got diarrhea and fever (after having felt a bit unwell for two days), during my stay in Rishikesh India (so probably...

Recent questions on  Rbc

doctor1 MD

Do you think at ESA therapy is a good option for a 90 yo male with CKD stage 3A? RBC count is 2.91; HGB 9.9; HCT 29.1; platelet count 104; GFR est...

doctor1 MD

My rbc in urine is 15-20, what are the chances this is cancer? Age is 63 female

doctor1 MD

hi i did my seman analysis today and reports are like volume 2 ml color miky white reaction alkaline viscosity 20/min total spermatozoa count...

doctor1 MD

Hello, male 33 years old. Had some blood and urine work done. All came back normal. Thyroid, glucose , WBC , RBC , Cholesterol , Kidney and Liver...

doctor1 MD

my one and half month old baby s blood report shows the following results Hb% 14.9 Total WBC count 0000 Polymorph neutrophil 31% per CU mm...

doctor1 MD

Infant with diarrhea having mucus, pus cells 3-4/Hpf and RBC count 2-4/Hpf. Is this normal?
Infant with diarrhea having mucus, pus cells 3-4/Hpf...

doctor1 MD

I have a daughter that is 17 and runs distance races of 1 mile to 3 mile in HS. For about a year now she has continued to have probelms with...