Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

154 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

I have lump in neck. Do i have hypothyroidism ?

I visited my GP today as i have been having discomfort at the front of my throat - it feels like there is a marble or lump in in (like if you re really upset and have been crying a lot). THis started last Thursday, went away over the weekend (appearing briefly on saturday night) and is back again today. I feel like im being choked. My GP felt my neck and examined me and said that there was a swelling in my neck and it is possibly hypothyroidism or cysts/ goitre on the thyroid - she has sent away blood tests to be done to check my thyroid function and is referring me onwards to get an ultrasound of my neck. I have come into work and the tight feeling in my neck has got much worse throughout the day. I am now getting some throat pain, nausea and im finding it difficult to concentrate. My question is, are these symptoms indicative of hypothyroidism or is it more likely cysts? I am very concerned about this as i am due to go abroad in 2 weeks and the feeling is becoming unbearable. Any advice is welcome. Thanks Details - 25 year old Female - no family history of thyroid problems
Thu, 29 Dec 2011
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,  
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
Hello
Welcome to health care magic forum
thorough investigation with ultrasound neck & thyroid profile is must in your case to reach the diagnosis,swelling on the neck can be due to many reason ,Goitres is one of them.all goitres are not hypothyroidism.your sign & symptoms are not clear cut /definite suggestive / indicative of hypothyroidism
Wish you good health
Disclaimer
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Hi my scalp has been extremely itchy this past week and I found a rock hard and tender lump on back of my head.I also have one on back of neck and behind ear,all on the left side.I have hyperthyroidism and take medicine for it and wonder could it be my lymph nodes are swollen? Thank you

doctor1 MD

i had surgery in oct and nov (tonsils and gallbladder), following recovery I had a bump on the bottom left side of my scalp. A week later, my thyroid hurt and I had chills and joint pain. An endocrinilogist diagnosed me with Hashimoto s (my blood work shows hyperthyroidism for now) and subacute thyroiditis. After a month and treatment with steroids, the pain in my thyroid subsided. I developed a lump on my foot that is soft, then had pain under my arms where an old surgery scar is which subsided as well. I ve had some aching deep in my throat and neck but nothing to bothersome and all of a sudden I have 5 lumps starting at the base of my scalp on the right hand side up to the top of my head that are swollen and painful. I also noticed a painful lump on the side of my neck that seems to clearly be a lymph node. My PCP said they were lipomas, my endocrinologist (based on PCP said probably not related to thyroid trouble), my rheumatologist (which I have for some form of polyarthritis for which I have no symptoms right now) said that with my history I should see a general surgeon. Any thoughts?

doctor1 MD

I am a 21 year old female who has seen my doctor twice in the last year and had my thyroid tested through blood test and ultra sound. I am concerned i may have hypothyroidism but my doctor doesn t think its necessary to retest. in the last year i have gained 10kg up to 95kg despite daily exercise and calorie controlled diet. More than half of my hair has fallen out, it has become so thin. The skin on my nose constantly peels. The hair on my upper lip has slightly thickened. I am constantly tired and aching also very weak, i have difficulty opening jars and bottles as well as lifting my baby cousin. I also have a lump on the back of my neck a cyst on my lymph node according to ultrasound and on my thyroid again found on u/s but told they are extremely common and are like a freckle and a lump under my left armpit which is quite tender. All have been this way for at least 8 months. I am always cold never go anywhere without a jumper and my feet and legs are swollen like i have fluid retention. I bruise easily and have very irregular heavy, long and painful periods. Possible depression, i feel down about the fact that i just don’t know what is happening to my body. When i was 17 i had my right ovary removed in emergency surgery when a cyst twisted around and killed it although i don t have POS. I just don t know what to do. I don t want my doctor to think i m stupid or a hypochondriac even though he probably already does but i just don t feel right at all.

Recent questions on  Blood test

doctor1 MD

my crp is 28.46 mg/L. ESR is 50mm/hr. urine test result: WBC/hpf:25-30, RBC/HPf: 3-4, Epithelial cells: 6-8. the increase in crp is it because of urinary infection . one and half years ago i had infective colitis and then my crp wasraised to 113. and it was treated fully. now because of the increase in crp whether i have to go for endoscopy

doctor1 MD

My husband is 27 years old. He feels restless all the day. He sweats and snores at the night. His report show high rbc count as 7.05 mln/cub m.m. , mean cell volume is 62.4 fl, mean cell hb is 20.3 pg, rdw cv is 16.3 %, sgpt is 67 iu/l, serum triglyceride is 161 mg/dl. Please elaborate what does all indicate to and what should we consult with a doctor. Please help.

doctor1 MD

Dear Sir,

My mother has been suffering from Kidney disease. She never had any problem with BP or Blood Sugar but he has been declared to have bilateral renal parenchyma disease since 2005.

She is taking a calculated diet limiting the salt content in the food to 3 gm/day. The recent blood test conducted (2 months back) has reported bad results and the details are listed below:-

Creatinine - 7.5

Hemoglobin - 8.1

Blood Sugar (Fasting) 88 mg/DL

Urea - 150

Sodium - 131

Potassium - 4.2



What should be the next step? Is kidney transplantation the only choice? When/where should it be done? Is it getting very worse or we still have some time to go for the transplantation?

Please help.

Thanks, Kunal



                                                  

doctor1 MD

Hello, about 13 days ago I drank alot of alcochol and I have been dizzy with a slight headache since then. I have been to the doctor he said it is probably liver intoxication, that it will go away, that was a week ago. I did a bunch of blood tests everything seems normal accept my hep B anti hps was 93. This happened about 2 months ago as well, the doc gave me, b6 dramin (portuguese), which I took for a week and the dizzyness went away. Any clue what it could be? Is this normal because of alcohol consumption? I have drank alot in the past years, never had this happen before.

doctor1 MD

I am having sinus pressure and I recently had pneumonia . I do use salt water rinse. Today I kept falling asleep. I got up and ate dinner but tonight I am again fighting to stay awake. I saw my Doctor yesterday, she did a blood test . Thank you, XXXX

doctor1 MD

My ESR Test Result: 30mm/hr in 1st hour and 2nd hour 60mm/hr why it’s come like can you please explain. Last 2 weeks on word i ma getting itching .what the reason The doctor has started working on your question. Once the doctor submits the answer,...

doctor1 MD

I have pain in my upper right hand side of my chest, feel sick after eating, and get really hungry, and thirsty. Could this indicate esophageal cancer or gallbladder problems?