Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

124 Doctors Online
Owl Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 18 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

I had a heart attack 6 years ago, and a resulting Coronary angioplasty

I had a heart attack 6 years ago, and a resulting Coronary angioplasty.? I had two stents inserted inserted into the artery. To my knowledge this has never been checked; should it be ??
Sun, 20 Dec 2009
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
  User's Response
No, they can't easily be checked for patency as angiography itself has a small but definite mortality and stroke risk. It cannot therefore be justified as a routine diagnostic test.
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....