Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is Citralka & Ciprox Effective For Micturition?

my aunt is complaining of burning micturition, hematuria and lower abdominal pain for a few months. she is a known hypertensive for 10 years and has been diagnosed with ishemic heart disease(stable angina) a few years back. she has been on treatment for that. i gave her syp citralka , tab ciprox 500mg as i was suspecting UTI. is that ok?
Wed, 21 Apr 2021
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,

In your case, your aunt should be tested by a routine microscopic examination of urine for presence of WBCs, epithelial cells and bacteria as well as for presence of RBCs, as she is also complaining of hematuria. Also a culture and sensitivity test of urine for presence of Infection, if any , is also indicated. The infection, if present should be treated with specific antibiotic as shown by the result of culture and sensitivity.

Infection, itself may be a cause of hematuria, but other causes of hematuria may be needed to rule out / confirm the prevalence of any polyp, tumor or other inflammatory, degenerative diseases etc., of urinary tract. This diagnostic work may further require imaging as well as histopathological studies to conclude at a specific diagnosis. Citralka, may be given by you for some relief in symptoms of burning of micturition etc.


Regards,
Dr. Satnarain Bansal, General & Family Physician
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

Recent questions on Angina pectoris


Loading Online Doctors....
Is Citralka & Ciprox Effective For Micturition?

Hi, In your case, your aunt should be tested by a routine microscopic examination of urine for presence of WBCs, epithelial cells and bacteria as well as for presence of RBCs, as she is also complaining of hematuria. Also a culture and sensitivity test of urine for presence of Infection, if any , is also indicated. The infection, if present should be treated with specific antibiotic as shown by the result of culture and sensitivity. Infection, itself may be a cause of hematuria, but other causes of hematuria may be needed to rule out / confirm the prevalence of any polyp, tumor or other inflammatory, degenerative diseases etc., of urinary tract. This diagnostic work may further require imaging as well as histopathological studies to conclude at a specific diagnosis. Citralka, may be given by you for some relief in symptoms of burning of micturition etc. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Satnarain Bansal, General & Family Physician