Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

147 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 18 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

I get a high cholesterol level but i maintain a proper diet

i have been told today that i have to go for a check up at my doctors as a full blood test i had done a week ago has come back with my cholesterol is high and is at 5.3, which i believe is fairly high especially for a female and i am 35 yrs old. a year ago was the last time i had a full blood test done and everything was ok but i was 2 stone heavier than i am now, i would say that i am over weight but not obese, hence the diet! i exercise regularly and have been on a long term diet and i am just bewildered how i can get high cholesterol now. could someone tell me actually how high 5.3 is and how damaging this score can be and any ideas why it could be this high from the info i have given cos i am totally bemused by it all. thank you very much, any information would be a great help to me.
Mon, 14 Dec 2009
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
  User's Response
That's your total cholesterol reading. What was the rest of your lipid profile? What needs to be taken into account is your TC:HDL ratio. A lower ratio is better as this indicates that you have high levels of HDL- which prevents cholesterol deposits building up in the arteries- this means that long term you are less at risk from heart disease. 5.3 is a little high. Total cholesterol should be <5mmol/l and your LDL level under 3mmol/l. Is there a family history of HC? Life style changes are the best way to go at the moment. Unless there is a family history, your reading is not really an indication for Statins (which reduce the cholesterol in the blood.) Try and ensure that you reduce saturated fat in your diet as much as possible and exercise- this will raise your HDL. Also try and stay as close to your ideal weight as possible. Sometimes high cholesterol is not life style induced, your high cholesterol might be caused by a condition that runs in the family called familial hypercholesterolaemia. This affects about one in 500 people in the UK. Do you have any other medical conditions? Certain medications, poorly controlled diabetes, thyroid problems, some kidney and liver diseases can also affect blood lipid levels. Try not to worry, 5.3 isn't alarming. In the UK, 2 in 3 adults in have a total cholesterol level of 5.0 mmol/l or above.
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Dear DOctor, My husband is 45 yrs old. He has high cholesterol, high blood pressure and high uric acid. He works in the university and leads a hectic lifestyle. He smokes heavily. He s been suffering from severe headache lately. So, what foods would you recommend for his meals? Thank you very much.

doctor1 MD

My blood cholestrol level is running at 310 with LDL at 166 and HDL at 43 level. What precautions should I take and what diet I should look for. What medications should be taken in such case. Can I drink beer. My age is 39; weight is 79 and height is 163 cms.

doctor1 MD

when i go to the surgery too have it checked it nearly always seems to be high,i excersise and eat properly,chloesterol is 4.3.and...when i go to the surgery too have it checked it nearly always seems to be high,i excersise and eat properly,chloesterol is 4.3.and...

Recent questions on Blood test

doctor1 MD

Hi doctor, I am paromita. I have hypothyroidism problem and taking eltroxin 100 mg. I am suffering hair falls problem from last two years. 8 months back I checked my iron, it was good but serrum ferritin level was 17 . so I was taking fefolz and after 4 month ferritin lebel increased to 36. Then I stopped my medicine and now again my serrum ferritin lebel is 23. my hair falls has increased. So what should I do now ? How long I should take iron tablet?

doctor1 MD

Goodday doc. i m 30yrs old male wt 97kg, ht 179cm. past few days was going through sleepleess nights, on 16th june had slight soar throat,on 17 had to go for an hectic official work by the end of the day i was feeling very weak and decided to go to the doc, who diagnosed as normal fever due to junk food. picked an injection and gave me antibiotic (Duet 625) 3 times a day. which i m still consuming. but on saturday night the fever repeated,which was alarming hence i decided to get my blood checked for any viral, Unfortunately no doctor r available hence did few test in which SGPT count is 102IU/L, direct Bilirubin is 0.40mg/dl on higher side & in CBC & ESR test Erythrocyte count is 4.40& Haematocrit(Hct,PCV) 39.7 on lower side. I m continously monitoring my temperature which has not gone below 100 F , right now is 102 F, no headache slight cough ......past few hrs consuming Crocin along with antibiotic pls guide me

doctor1 MD

I am prediabetic and my blood pressure has been less than 120/80 in the last year. I tested for microalbumin 2.5 months ago and it was 33. I also am taking immipramine 25 mg for a long time. Could there be a mistake in my test and what is the reason for microalbumin to be 33

doctor1 MD

I am 37 years old. High Bp patient for the past two years.I take Nebicard 5mg,daxid 50 mg in morning and taking cresar 40 mg and somproz 40mg in the night. My triglycerides is 366 when glucose test done for sugar in appollo hospital. sugar range is before 110, after 210 mg.doctor give capsule maxepa for lowering tgl. after taking 1 month, i feel that tired and standing is difficult. doctor recommend lowtgl tablet instead of maxepa capsules. But after that all times hugry and no energy and strength totally. What is the reason?

doctor1 MD

I am having sinus pressure and I recently had pneumonia . I do use salt water rinse. Today I kept falling asleep. I got up and ate dinner but tonight I am again fighting to stay awake. I saw my Doctor yesterday, she did a blood test . Thank you, XXXX

doctor1 MD

My ESR Test Result: 30mm/hr in 1st hour and 2nd hour 60mm/hr why it’s come like can you please explain. Last 2 weeks on word i ma getting itching .what the reason The doctor has started working on your question. Once the doctor submits the answer,...

doctor1 MD

I have pain in my upper right hand side of my chest, feel sick after eating, and get really hungry, and thirsty. Could this indicate esophageal cancer or gallbladder problems?