Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

148 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

How serious are my cholesterol levels??

These are my results from last years blood test: Triglycerides 94,Cholesterol total 162, HDL Chol. 54, LDL Chol. 89, and Chol/Hdlc Ratio 3.0. However, this year they are: Triglycerides 252, Cholesterol total 243, HDL Chol.79, LDL Chol. 114, Chol/Hdlc Ratio 3.1 I don t know a THING about cholesterol and don t really know how serious these numbers are. This past year has been my first year in college so as you can imagine my diet is horrible. Also, I have been taking birth control pills..is it possible that the pills could raise my cholesterol that much or is it most likely my diet that caused that? Let me know any info because I am clueless and don t know how worried I should be!
Sat, 12 Dec 2009
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
Lab Tests ,   ,  
Medical Topics ,  
  User's Response
's  Response
The question is when was the blood drawn for your second test. See, what doctors don't tell you but you should know is that you are supposed to have the blood drawn for a cholesterol test no earlier than 8 hours after eating. That means that if you had breakfast at 8 and had blood drawn at 10, your test will give you high numbers. If, however, you were fasting this time before you had your blood drawn, the results are VERY high. Cut back on french fries. Cut back on sodas. Cut back on bacon for breakfast. Go on an oatmeal diet for a few weeks (oatmeal for breakfast and dinner), and go for a walk after classes. Then get your cholestserol checked again, this time after having eaten nothing for 8 hours before getting the blood drawn. Your cholesterol should be between 120 and 160, and the lower the better. Hope this helps.
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Dear Doctor, I have done recently my medical test and found out high chlestore aslo my ALT SGPT is 102. I used consumed alcohol very rarely once in a month that from three months I have not consumed single peg.kindly let me know is there any serious issue related to this. THANK you.

doctor1 MD

I am 44 female, weigh 9 st 2, with blood pressure of 114/73. I have very high cholesterol bad cholesterol is 4.6 good 1.4 total cholesterol 6.4. Ive stopped eating all meat, all diary and I won t eat cakes biscuits or sweets. I m trying to exercise an he everyday . How do I lower cholesterol without losing weight. I m weighing food and its become a obsession to the point of ruining my life. I m petrified of having a heart attack or stroke because of these levels. My doctor is not taking my concerns seriously

doctor1 MD

I just had blood work, and it shows that my cholesterol is very high. I am 67 years old. I started exercising more last year as I am overweight. I am slowly losing the weight. My doctor recommends that I take Simvastatin. I m concerned about the possible memory loss side effect. I have a sister who was on this drug for a long time. She now has serious memory problems and cannot care for herself. Is there a safer way or drug to lower my cholesterol?

Recent questions on  Blood test

doctor1 MD

my crp is 28.46 mg/L. ESR is 50mm/hr. urine test result: WBC/hpf:25-30, RBC/HPf: 3-4, Epithelial cells: 6-8. the increase in crp is it because of urinary infection . one and half years ago i had infective colitis and then my crp wasraised to 113. and it was treated fully. now because of the increase in crp whether i have to go for endoscopy

doctor1 MD

My husband is 27 years old. He feels restless all the day. He sweats and snores at the night. His report show high rbc count as 7.05 mln/cub m.m. , mean cell volume is 62.4 fl, mean cell hb is 20.3 pg, rdw cv is 16.3 %, sgpt is 67 iu/l, serum triglyceride is 161 mg/dl. Please elaborate what does all indicate to and what should we consult with a doctor. Please help.

doctor1 MD

Dear Sir,

My mother has been suffering from Kidney disease. She never had any problem with BP or Blood Sugar but he has been declared to have bilateral renal parenchyma disease since 2005.

She is taking a calculated diet limiting the salt content in the food to 3 gm/day. The recent blood test conducted (2 months back) has reported bad results and the details are listed below:-

Creatinine - 7.5

Hemoglobin - 8.1

Blood Sugar (Fasting) 88 mg/DL

Urea - 150

Sodium - 131

Potassium - 4.2



What should be the next step? Is kidney transplantation the only choice? When/where should it be done? Is it getting very worse or we still have some time to go for the transplantation?

Please help.

Thanks, Kunal



                                                  

doctor1 MD

Hello, about 13 days ago I drank alot of alcochol and I have been dizzy with a slight headache since then. I have been to the doctor he said it is probably liver intoxication, that it will go away, that was a week ago. I did a bunch of blood tests everything seems normal accept my hep B anti hps was 93. This happened about 2 months ago as well, the doc gave me, b6 dramin (portuguese), which I took for a week and the dizzyness went away. Any clue what it could be? Is this normal because of alcohol consumption? I have drank alot in the past years, never had this happen before.

doctor1 MD

I am having sinus pressure and I recently had pneumonia . I do use salt water rinse. Today I kept falling asleep. I got up and ate dinner but tonight I am again fighting to stay awake. I saw my Doctor yesterday, she did a blood test . Thank you, XXXX

doctor1 MD

My ESR Test Result: 30mm/hr in 1st hour and 2nd hour 60mm/hr why it’s come like can you please explain. Last 2 weeks on word i ma getting itching .what the reason The doctor has started working on your question. Once the doctor submits the answer,...

doctor1 MD

I have pain in my upper right hand side of my chest, feel sick after eating, and get really hungry, and thirsty. Could this indicate esophageal cancer or gallbladder problems?