Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
156 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

History of kidney stones. Have calculi in kidney. Advisable to go for DJ stent?

My husband , 31 yr male, has following problem. He has history of kidney stones . at present, he is diagnosed with multiple calculi in right kidney, with largest 5mm in midpole. multiple calculi in left kidney, with largest 7 mm in lower pole. 8 mm sized left proximal ureteric calculus with ipsilateral hydroureteronephrosis. Is it advisable to go for DJ stent + ESWL procedure, OR are there any other methods by which these stones can be removed more easily? Also what would be the cost of DJ stent + ESWL procedure approximately?
Sat, 9 Feb 2013
Report Abuse
Nephrologist 's  Response
Thank you for using health care Magic

the presence of an 8 mm stone on the left with hydroureteronephrosis would be an indication for intervention. The longer the obstruction remains present, the higher the likelihood of damage to the left kidney. 8 mm is at the upper limit in size with regards to the ability of the stone to pass itself. If adequate time and nonsurgical methods (pain medication, increased fluid intake and use of selective alpha antagonist such as tamsulosin) has not resulted in the stone passing then the next step would be proceeding with cystoscopy and stent placement. I am unaware of the cost of ESWL.

Take care and be well
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Tamsulosin


History of kidney stones. Have calculi in kidney. Advisable to go for DJ stent?

Thank you for using health care Magic the presence of an 8 mm stone on the left with hydroureteronephrosis would be an indication for intervention. The longer the obstruction remains present, the higher the likelihood of damage to the left kidney. 8 mm is at the upper limit in size with regards to the ability of the stone to pass itself. If adequate time and nonsurgical methods (pain medication, increased fluid intake and use of selective alpha antagonist such as tamsulosin) has not resulted in the stone passing then the next step would be proceeding with cystoscopy and stent placement. I am unaware of the cost of ESWL. Take care and be well