Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
167 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for hearing loss

I have experienced hearing loss in one ear and more significant ringing in that ear when the hearing loss started. I have more headaches since the hearing loss but they go away with 2 advil. I m concerned I have a brain tumor specifically cerebellopoine angle. I am a 60 yo man 5 11 175 with high cholesterol, enlarged prostate, and depression. All are being treated with medication and are under control. Meds are lamictal, effexor, zocor, avodart, flomax.
Tue, 5 May 2020
Report Abuse
General Surgeon 's  Response
Hi,

Noted your history about having loss of hearing in one year and also developed ringing in the same ear, also have high cholesterol, enlarged prostate, depression and taking Lamictal, effexor, zocor, avodart and flomax; headache goes away with 2 Advil and concerned about brain tumor.
As per your detailed history your thoughts are correct hence I would advise you the following:
Consult an ENT Surgeon urgently for clinical evaluation, examination and further investigations:
Audiometry.
MRI and CT scan in combo for mastoids and brain.
Any other studies as would advised.
Continue the medical management as per the advise of the Specialists you are already under management.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. T. Chandrakant, ENT and General Surgeon
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Lamictal


Suggest treatment for hearing loss

Hi, Noted your history about having loss of hearing in one year and also developed ringing in the same ear, also have high cholesterol, enlarged prostate, depression and taking Lamictal, effexor, zocor, avodart and flomax; headache goes away with 2 Advil and concerned about brain tumor. As per your detailed history your thoughts are correct hence I would advise you the following: Consult an ENT Surgeon urgently for clinical evaluation, examination and further investigations: Audiometry. MRI and CT scan in combo for mastoids and brain. Any other studies as would advised. Continue the medical management as per the advise of the Specialists you are already under management. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. T. Chandrakant, ENT and General Surgeon