Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
139 Doctors are Online

Does Sildenafil interact with Amiodarone, Chlorthalidone and Tamsulosin?

User rating for this question
Excellent
Answered by

Cardiologist
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 4858 Questions
Question
Does sildenafil have a bad reaction to amiodarone, chlorthalidone, atorvastin calcium or tamsulosin?
Wed, 9 May 2018 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
 
 
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka 22 minutes later
Brief Answer:
I would explain as follows:

Detailed Answer:
Hello!

Welcome and thank you for asking on HCM!

Regarding your concern, I would explain that the only interaction is between sildenafil and tamsulosin, by increasing each other effect and increasing the risk for low blood pressure.

Coming to this point, you can safely take sildenafil concomitant with your current therapy.

I would just advice reducing the dose of tamsulosin the day that you are going to take sildenafil.

Hope you will find this answer helpful!

Kind regards,

Dr.Iliri
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Drug/Medication

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Cardiologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor