Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

129 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

High SGPT level, liver fat. Trying to reduce weight and tummy. What to do?

Good morning Dr. my SGPT is 48. Weight 75kgs. Height 5.2, Age 58 - male, South Indian. Last 3 months i am taking ayurvedic treatment from Baba Ramdev s clinic in Delhi for obesity . Daily 100 ml whisky, 3 cigarettes, non-veg moderately in the evenings. daily morning walk 5kms but now reduced to 2 kms following physiotherapists advice as i get (knee) joint pain in winter. (Early symptoms of arthiritis as per x-ray result). Ortho Specialist said no arthiritis. Still i am careful not to expose in winter. Mainly i am worried about liver fat and trying to reduce weight and tummy(37 inches) kindly tell me what i should do more? I am now taking aloe vera juice, medohar vati, shank basp mixed with a churan.
Fri, 2 Nov 2012
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Emergency Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hi kalai,
Thanks for writing your query.
You should avoid alcohol in any form. Also reduce your non-veg foods.
Smoking can cause damage to blood vessels which are already damaged by obesity. So you should stop smoking.
Daily 2 km morning walk is sufficient if it is done in good speed.
You can also do certain yoga exercise which are helpful to reduce obesity.
Gradual weight loss is more beneficial. Quick weight loss is more harmful. You can contact wight loss clinics.
I hope this is helpful to you.
Thanks.
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
Dr. Tanju Khurana's  Response
Hi,

Thanks for approaching.

I will surly recommend you to lose belly fat to get your SGPT WNL .You just quit your alcohal or can take red wine once in a week.Have roasted/barbeque/tandoori preparations of chicken and fish.No red meet.Avoid carbonated drinks.Have multigrains and whole wheat preparations.Use non stick pans tp prepare food.Drink plenty of water.Continue with your walks.Moreover you can include Arogyavardhini vati also in your Ayurvedic medication.YOu can opt for your well balanced diet plan for your belly fat and fatty liver.

take care and stay healthy!!
Dr. Tanju Khurana
Consultant-Ayurveda and Nutrition.
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Hello Doctor, A week ago I had been to a skin specialist as I am suffering from hair loss for a few days. The doctor suggested me to perform some blood tests like as : CBC , ESR , SGPT , Bilirubin. In the result, Bilirubin (Total) = 2.9 mg/dl SGPT = 104 U/L ESR= 01 mm (1st Hour) Since Bilirubin & SGPT levels were high I visited a Gastroenterologist who suggested me to do some more tests & the results of those are: Anti HEV - IgM = 0.070 ,, (Negative) Anti HBc - IgM = 0.04 ,, (Negative) HBs Ag = 0.14 ,, (Negative) ESR = 07 mm (1st Hour) Billirubin Total = 3.40 mg/dl Billirubin Direct = 0.13 mg/dl Billirubin Indirect = 3.27 mg/dl I guess, I am not suffering from jaundice since there is no physical symptom of that. I am trying to lose some weight so controlling my diet. When I visited the doctor with these test results he told me that i have Gilbert s Syndrome . Thus my Bilirubin level is High. He did not mention the reason for elevated SGPT level. Can you please explain why my SGPT Level is so high ? & what kind of harm can it cause ?

doctor1 MD

Hi..I recently had bloodwork done and had a SGPT level of 125. The week before my blood test, I did take some steroid pills and OTC Advil Sinus due to a sinus issue for about a week before I did the blood test. I am 5 10 220lb and doctor has already advised me to exercise and change my diet which I am doing due to weight gain , yet I also drink alcohol occasionally...mostly on the weekends, and sometimes I drink a lot on weekends. The nurse called me with my results and told me not to be overly alarmed because it could be due to meds or a virus and to reduce my alcohol consumption. I guess what I am wondering, how bad is a level of 125, could the steroids and OTC Sinus medicines have caused a spike and how concerned should I be as far as any liver damage may be concerned.

doctor1 MD

My Father(58) is non-smoker, non-alcoholic, has been diagnosed with fatty liver, has SGPT 121 & serum creatinine 1.4. He does brisk walk every morning for 30-45mins. Still sgpt is increasing highly. What diet to follow to reduce it upto 40~45? Please help.

Recent questions on  Aloe

doctor1 MD

Hello Doctor, my mother is diagonised with Pompholyx, Palmar. She is prescribed to take medication consisting 1)OMNACORTIL 10 MG 2) VOZET 5 MG 3) FLUTIBACT OINTMENT(night) 4) Dermadew Aloe Cream( morning) but its not helping and making it worse again. Symptoms are itching and many small blisters in a almost circular fashion on both palms, simillar circles in several places on the plams, feet less affected. currently not using any detergent material.

doctor1 MD

I woke up with a red mark on my lower lip. It looks like a hematoma, and does not hurt. I get red marks on my arms and hands if I bump into something or hit something. It looks like that on my lip It is not herpes simplex. I have put aloe vera on it and it doesn t seem to help, even tried Abreva.

doctor1 MD

I have acne prone dull skin and full of rashes.by iltreatment of a doctor my face skin has become totally destroyed. Now i am using episoft cleansing lotion,clindac a gel since 10days . but there is no improvement. Can i use dermadew aloe lotion for my dull rough skin? Or what can i do?

doctor1 MD

I have had hemorrhoids for past 5 months...they come and go but for the past one month they were really bad so i took them seriously and got all measures to combat them. I ate raw garlic and applied aloe vera gel and seemingly they have shrunk to 25% of what they used to be. But now I have severe itching after my motion everyday and my anus and surrounding area is a little dry. During my itching i feel the need to stick a finger inside anus where I feel the itch really is...I have taken medicine for pin worm 4 months back and for yeast infection 10 months back. I have never bled during my motion but I can usually see a thin stripe of blood in my stool... Please guide me?

doctor1 MD

Savlon applied wen I felt itching in my genitals,, around my anus , penis every of that delicate area is having burning sensations. My testacles skin has swallon up, applied aloe XXXXXXX and curd for some relief but still am struggling

doctor1 MD

some odd things have appeared on the soles of my feet. they feel a little like blisters to the touch, but are not very raised, and have strange colouration. have been walking around a lot in hot weather with socks and closed shoes, so could be a...

doctor1 MD

Hello Doctor, I am having a problem of Sun Burn. Previously I was in outside for long time But it doesn t affect my skin. Nowadays it is affecting my skin very high. Can u please explain Why it s suddenly happening to me? How can i prevent it? Is...