Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What Should I Do For Bumps Caused By Curling Iron Burn?

Hi. I was using a curing iron which was set at 400 degrees and I accidentally burned my self twice in the same place on my neck. I put aloe vera on it then my mom put a white cream on it. There are a lot of bumps and it hurts really bad even if I don t move. What should i do?
Wed, 30 Sep 2020
Report Abuse
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hi,

Burn blisters can form over mild to severe burns, and you should try to leave the blister intact until the burn underneath heals. I advise you to apply antibiotic cream to the burn, cover the burn in a bandage or dressing that contains silver, which can help prevent infection and check that the burn is healing correctly and has no signs of infection.


Regards,
Dr. Sam Salahia, Dermatologist
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Aloe


Loading Online Doctors....
What Should I Do For Bumps Caused By Curling Iron Burn?

Hi, Burn blisters can form over mild to severe burns, and you should try to leave the blister intact until the burn underneath heals. I advise you to apply antibiotic cream to the burn, cover the burn in a bandage or dressing that contains silver, which can help prevent infection and check that the burn is healing correctly and has no signs of infection. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Sam Salahia, Dermatologist