Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
181 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Have hypertension. Taking Telma. Is it sufficient?

Hi Doc.. Am 42 yrs male. I have hypertension when i was first diagnosed by my doctor my bp was 230/130/90, Thank god all was well. 4months i have been taking Telma H (80 12.5mg) at night and Stamlo 5mg in the morning. Now my Doc has asked me to stop taking Telma H (80 12.5mg) and instead take Telma (Just Telma, she didn t mentioned howmuch mg) I have checked on the net and it says Telma 20, 40 and 80mg. Is there a tablet that just mentions Telma, or should i check with my Doc the required mg.
Fri, 1 Feb 2013
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello Anil,

Thanks for posting on HCM

I believe as your blood pressure has normalized, your doctor does not deem it necessary to continue on bitherapy and instead place you on single antihypertensive medication. Telma H is telmisartan 80mg + HCT 12.5mg as combination therapy for hypertension. If he has decided to place you on only telma (which comes as telmisartan 20, 40 and 80 mg dosages as you rightly said). Normally you should continue with telma 80mg but it is advisable to talk with your doctor first before taking.
Take note that also stepping one of the drugs could cause back a relapse and so daily BP measurements at least for the first few weeks of starting telma is recommended. If BP starts increasing then you will have to go back on your previous regimen.

Hope this helps
I find this answer helpful

4 Doctors agree with this answer

Cardiologist, Interventional Dr. (Prof.) Subroto Mandal's  Response
Hello and welcome

you should check with your doctor regarding the dose. Because your were taking Telma-H with high dose so if suddenly you take low dose it may again increase your BP. You should ask your doctor regarding dose.

Thank you for your queary

Wish you Healthy Heart

SUBROTO
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

General & Family Physician Dr. Luchuo Engelbert Bain's  Response
HI,
hi management of hypertension is very delicate and drugs response differs from patient to patient. Taking a higher dose can cause severe hypotension in some cases, which is also fatal. I would advise you meet your prescribing physician first for the appropriate dosage of the drug. He should be the only one to change or modify your treatment, except in very very exceptional cases.
I suggest you consult your physician for prescription.
Thanks and best regards.
Luchuo , MD.
I find this answer helpful

4 Doctors agree with this answer

Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Hypotension


Have hypertension. Taking Telma. Is it sufficient?

Hello Anil, Thanks for posting on HCM I believe as your blood pressure has normalized, your doctor does not deem it necessary to continue on bitherapy and instead place you on single antihypertensive medication. Telma H is telmisartan 80mg + HCT 12.5mg as combination therapy for hypertension. If he has decided to place you on only telma (which comes as telmisartan 20, 40 and 80 mg dosages as you rightly said). Normally you should continue with telma 80mg but it is advisable to talk with your doctor first before taking. Take note that also stepping one of the drugs could cause back a relapse and so daily BP measurements at least for the first few weeks of starting telma is recommended. If BP starts increasing then you will have to go back on your previous regimen. Hope this helps