Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Have Hole In Heart, Is It Necessary To Do The Surgery ?

I recently had a small stroke and a TIA apparantly, one on either side of my brain . I have an ASD and ASA, they mentioned about maybe getting this fixed, I am concerned that going through surgery would just create more issues. I have been on blood thinners for 6 yrs after they discovered I had APS/hughes symdrome with acL antibodies and I had a DVT in my jugular vein. They now have me on asprin therapy as well as cholesterol meds too. During the TEE and the bubble test, all the bubbles seemed to go over to the other side - how serious a risk is this and would surgery be the only answer?
Fri, 19 Aug 2011
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
There are somethings which medicine cannot do, it will need surgery. Please undergo evaluation by a Cardivascular surgeon and get the treatment. Please do not ignore Aspirin and lipid lowering medicines. Best luck.
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. M. Imran Javid's  Response
HI DEAR
GOOD DAY, AS YOU ARE HAVING ONE EPISODE OD DVT OF JUGLAR VEIN +ONE MINOR TIA ,I THINK ANTICOAGULANT IS THE BEST TREATMENT FOR YOU RATHER THAN ANTIPLATLET (ASPARIN),IT NEED MONIETRING OF BLOOD TEST CALLED PT,INR
DICUSS IT WITH YOUR PHYSCIAN
TC
I find this answer helpful
Cardiologist Dr. Kashan Aslam Shah's  Response
hi and welcome . ASD and subsequent bubble studies show that your disease is not that bad ie you have not the shunt reversed . being on anticoagulation would be relative limitation for surgery ., patch closure of ASD via CATHETER , would be a good choice rather than open heart surgery . but you need to see your cardiologist and discuss the options . take care
I find this answer helpful
  Anonymous's Response
Anonymous's  Response
no its not needed my cousin she got a hole in the heart but u will need to have it done and sex can help the blood curculate around the body
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

Recent questions on Pulmonary embolism


Loading Online Doctors....
Have Hole In Heart, Is It Necessary To Do The Surgery ?

There are somethings which medicine cannot do, it will need surgery. Please undergo evaluation by a Cardivascular surgeon and get the treatment. Please do not ignore Aspirin and lipid lowering medicines. Best luck.