Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Will Smart Lipo Create Any Problem If I Have PCOS?

Hello. I am a 37 year old female who after having 3 children am thinking about having smart lipo done. The catch is that I have PCOS as well as had a pulmonary embolism after my first c-section (my first child). Is this procedure something that I would need to take blood thinners following?
Mon, 20 Jul 2020
Report Abuse
OBGYN, Maternal and Fetal Medicine 's  Response
Hi,

Yes, I think that blood thinning medicine will be required if you want a liposuction done, as you already have a history of pulmonary embolism.


Regards,
Dr. Sujoy S. Bhattacharjee, OBGYN, Maternal and Fetal Medicine
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Embolism


Loading Online Doctors....
Will Smart Lipo Create Any Problem If I Have PCOS?

Hi, Yes, I think that blood thinning medicine will be required if you want a liposuction done, as you already have a history of pulmonary embolism. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Sujoy S. Bhattacharjee, OBGYN, Maternal and Fetal Medicine