Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What Are The Side Effects And Action Of Acitrom?

Hi doctor, I had fracture right tronchator, follwed by pulmonary embolism Thrombolysed. Treated at BGS Global Hospital, Banaglore India, Inj Given Tenecteplase 40mg bolous. after 4 days got discharged and followed by oral tab Acitrom 3mg 1 tablet a day, and ecosprin 150 1 tab. to be taken for six months with PTT INR test every month. What all side effects and action of acitrom tab, there are chances of recurrence with in six months and advised by the Dr. not to travel.What is all the symptoms and precautionary measures to be taken if at all i travel by car of air.
Fri, 15 May 2020
Report Abuse
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hello,

Acitrom over dose may cause bruising, bleeding PR, IC bleeding, easy traumatic bleeding, allergy etc. If your maintain INR between 2-3 chances of reaccurenc less only. Traveling may cause statis of blood may provoke DVT.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Take care

Regards,
Dr. Penchila Prasad Kandikattu
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Pulmonary embolism


Loading Online Doctors....
What Are The Side Effects And Action Of Acitrom?

Hello, Acitrom over dose may cause bruising, bleeding PR, IC bleeding, easy traumatic bleeding, allergy etc. If your maintain INR between 2-3 chances of reaccurenc less only. Traveling may cause statis of blood may provoke DVT. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Take care Regards, Dr. Penchila Prasad Kandikattu