Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
144 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Do the shingles need medical attention?

Hi Doctor. It seems I have a mild case of shingles. I have had a few sore bumps on my neck and one on my shoulder for the past week along with lots of pain in my left shoulder, neck and a headache. I also had a fever and tiredness for a few days. I thought I had the flu but now I realize it's shingles. (my mother had it years ago and she was the first one to make the connection) The blisters are drying, is still have some pain in a few spots but much less and the headache is gone. Do I still need to see the doctor or should I just let it run it's course since it looks like it is going away?
Thu, 30 Jul 2020
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello,

You have a past history of having Shingles. It is good to know that you are better. You can apply creams and lotions containing capsaicin, it is effective in relieving pain and discomfort. Since you have weakened immune system you can make few dietary changes to stay healthier. Take green leafy vegetables, red meat, eggs, chicken, dairy, whole grains, nuts and beans. Take food rich in vitamins A, B-12, C, and E, as well as the amino acid lysine to strengthen your immune system.

Avoid refined carbohydrates and saturated fats. Avoid addictions if any. Stay well hydrated and take adequate sleep. You are suggested to clinically get examined by a GP to confirm diagnosis. You may need to go through a few tests, get it done. If the reports are positive you will need to be treated with antivirals, antibiotics, anti-inflammatory medicines, etc to shorten the length and severity of the illness.


Regards,
Dr. Nupur K., General & Family Physician
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Herpes


Do the shingles need medical attention?

Hello, You have a past history of having Shingles. It is good to know that you are better. You can apply creams and lotions containing capsaicin, it is effective in relieving pain and discomfort. Since you have weakened immune system you can make few dietary changes to stay healthier. Take green leafy vegetables, red meat, eggs, chicken, dairy, whole grains, nuts and beans. Take food rich in vitamins A, B-12, C, and E, as well as the amino acid lysine to strengthen your immune system. Avoid refined carbohydrates and saturated fats. Avoid addictions if any. Stay well hydrated and take adequate sleep. You are suggested to clinically get examined by a GP to confirm diagnosis. You may need to go through a few tests, get it done. If the reports are positive you will need to be treated with antivirals, antibiotics, anti-inflammatory medicines, etc to shorten the length and severity of the illness. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Nupur K., General & Family Physician