Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
184 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Could the delayed periods be due to the missed contraceptive pills?

I am on the pill and have always had a regular period. I missed two pills in a row and now my period is 3weeks late. I have been getting very dizzy, lots of cold sores, tired all the time but done 3 pregnancy tests all of which were negative. What could be going on?
Thu, 21 May 2020
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,

Since the pregnancy tests are negative even after 3 weeks of missing your period, the chances of pregnancy is less. The delay in periods could be due to the hormonal pill side effects. Irregular bleeding, brownish discharge or delayed periods can occur with the pills. Nutritional deficiency like anemia, hypothyroidism, vigorous exercise, sudden dieting can also cause delayed periods which should also be ruled out.

Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Saranya Ramadoss, General & Family Physician
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Recent questions on Combined oral contraceptive pill


Could the delayed periods be due to the missed contraceptive pills?

Hi, Since the pregnancy tests are negative even after 3 weeks of missing your period, the chances of pregnancy is less. The delay in periods could be due to the hormonal pill side effects. Irregular bleeding, brownish discharge or delayed periods can occur with the pills. Nutritional deficiency like anemia, hypothyroidism, vigorous exercise, sudden dieting can also cause delayed periods which should also be ruled out. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Saranya Ramadoss, General & Family Physician