Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Could Delay In Periods Suggest Pregnancy With A History Of PCOD?

hi i jst wanna knw that my younger sister had sex with her boyfrnd, after which she didn't had periods for 2 mths. she having a history of PCOD, consulted a Dr who adviced her Regestrone a year back.. we r jst keen to knw wether she was pregnant at that time and tis drug resulted into an abortion?
Thu, 30 Dec 2021
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,

Registrant is a hormonal preparation and it causes bleeding only if there is no pregnancy. So if she had bleeding after registrant rest assured it was not pregnancy and delay in periods were only due to PCOD.


Regards,
Dr. Vasudha Jayant Athavale, General & Family Physician
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

Recent questions on Abortion


Loading Online Doctors....
Could Delay In Periods Suggest Pregnancy With A History Of PCOD?

Hi, Registrant is a hormonal preparation and it causes bleeding only if there is no pregnancy. So if she had bleeding after registrant rest assured it was not pregnancy and delay in periods were only due to PCOD. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Vasudha Jayant Athavale, General & Family Physician