Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
142 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Can halox lotion and melanocyl solution help in reducing hairfall due to alopecia areata and hypothroidism?

Hi My wife has Alopecia alopecia areata hair fall issue Also at the same time digonsed with hypothiride TFS is 9. Does hair fall becasue of hypothyride? If yes what coulde be treatment way, currenlty she was asked to use halox lotion & melanocyl solution.
Tue, 18 May 2021
Report Abuse
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hi,

Alopecia areata is patchy loss of hair. It is associated with autoimmune disorders Since hypothyroid is autoimmune disorder it is associated but not due to hypothyroid per se. Yes halos lotion and melanocyl lotion works in alopecia areata in mild cases. If it is severe we should use oral steroids and vitamin-D3 supplements and intra-lesional steroids.


Regards,
Dr. Raghuveer Murki, Dermatologist
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Autoimmune disease


Can halox lotion and melanocyl solution help in reducing hairfall due to alopecia areata and hypothroidism?

Hi, Alopecia areata is patchy loss of hair. It is associated with autoimmune disorders Since hypothyroid is autoimmune disorder it is associated but not due to hypothyroid per se. Yes halos lotion and melanocyl lotion works in alopecia areata in mild cases. If it is severe we should use oral steroids and vitamin-D3 supplements and intra-lesional steroids. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Raghuveer Murki, Dermatologist