Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
186 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Blood in urine, had UTI, have pink nodules on vagina. On cipro. Explain?

Well, i have noticed some blood when I wipe after urination . Saw Doc on Thursday had UTI on Cipro. Went to urgent care this morn with back pain, urine clear. No blood in urine either visit. Just wiped after shower/ seems when it happens more blood, just a little and it stops. Just looked down there, can not determine where blood is coming from. opened vagaina and on left side noticed two little pink nodules. I am 51 menopausal and a bit of a worrier. had two vaginal births, pap in march never miss
Fri, 28 Dec 2012
Report Abuse
OBGYN 's  Response
Hi,
Thanks for the query.

Urinary tract infection can lead to red blood cells in the urine. But frank blood is somewhat rare in UTI.
So this can be possibly form vaginal opening only.
Better to consult gynecologist once and get physical examination and speculum examination.
Though comparatively the risk factors for cervical malignancy are less in your case, better to rule out.
Take care.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Ciprofloxacin


Blood in urine, had UTI, have pink nodules on vagina. On cipro. Explain?

Hi, Thanks for the query. Urinary tract infection can lead to red blood cells in the urine. But frank blood is somewhat rare in UTI. So this can be possibly form vaginal opening only. Better to consult gynecologist once and get physical examination and speculum examination. Though comparatively the risk factors for cervical malignancy are less in your case, better to rule out. Take care.