Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

180 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Are blood clots during menses due to anemia medication ?

hiii doctor,i had a blood chekup and my doctor foundout am anemic my TIBC was very low.now am taking livogen tablet since two weeks.my problem is i have my menstrual period ,5days was normal bleeding last threedays having heavy clotted bleeding please tell me why its happed.my normal period is only 4 5dys onlyplease answer me.thank you am 36yrs female married with two childrens12 and 13 yrs old.am working as asenior carer in uk no other medical history .since oneyr i have problem with heels.both heels paining but only during my work if am resting few days or week no pain at all.last two months strted in right elbow i cant lift enything so i visited a doctor during ma holinday i have done compleat blood test.report shows tibc two low and miner arthritis .docter said am very aneamic he prescribed livogen od for 1month and bid for 5months,sallaki400 for 6months.now problem is i had my period 13th.first 5days was light bleeding last 3days am suffering heavy big clotted bleeding up to now.please tell me why its happend.am back to nw do i need to see the doctor ,please reply thanks
Wed, 18 Jan 2012
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Lab Tests
Infertility Specialist 's  Response
Hi
Welcome to HealthcareMagic
Low TIBC suggests you have anemia of chronic disease. Anemia of chronic disease is a blood disorder that results from a long-term (chronic) medical condition that affects the production and lifespan of red blood cells. The anemia will improve when the disease that is causing it is successfully treated. Your treating doctor is perfect judge of your condition. Get investigations done to identify the underlying cause. Dont neglect heel pain as it can also be precipitating cause of your condition. Heavy bleeding may require iron supplements . Consult your doctor for further management. Take care.
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Hi i received electrical cardioversion after passing out during a music festival i have had no previous heart problems this was due to drug and alcohol abuse after not eating or drinking water for 20 hours. After the procedure I was not informed of what had happened or given any medication. After researching online it seems i should have been advised to take anti coagulants to minimise risk of blood clots however it has been 4 days and no problems. Is my risk of blood clots high?

doctor1 MD

Hi!!I m having some small blood clots in my menses..is it normal or some problem..we are trying for baby??is it anovulatory bleeding??

doctor1 MD

I am 35 overweight I was recently diagnosed with chrosis(sp?) of the live non alcholoic type. Which they say best thing is gastric bypass. Well liver specialist just called also saying I was anemic and potassium low. My PCP ran bloodwork recent and potassium was normal yet he said it would not hurt to still take the potassium since it was low 3 weeks ago. My question the meds for being anemic and low potassium if your levels are back to normal will it hurt taking meds. Liver Dr said it woudl not hurt anything. Also dealing with a heart Dr with bloodpressure issues. Can anemia mess with BP?

Recent questions on  Blood test

doctor1 MD

my crp is 28.46 mg/L. ESR is 50mm/hr. urine test result: WBC/hpf:25-30, RBC/HPf: 3-4, Epithelial cells: 6-8. the increase in crp is it because of urinary infection . one and half years ago i had infective colitis and then my crp wasraised to 113. and it was treated fully. now because of the increase in crp whether i have to go for endoscopy

doctor1 MD

My husband is 27 years old. He feels restless all the day. He sweats and snores at the night. His report show high rbc count as 7.05 mln/cub m.m. , mean cell volume is 62.4 fl, mean cell hb is 20.3 pg, rdw cv is 16.3 %, sgpt is 67 iu/l, serum triglyceride is 161 mg/dl. Please elaborate what does all indicate to and what should we consult with a doctor. Please help.

doctor1 MD

Dear Sir,

My mother has been suffering from Kidney disease. She never had any problem with BP or Blood Sugar but he has been declared to have bilateral renal parenchyma disease since 2005.

She is taking a calculated diet limiting the salt content in the food to 3 gm/day. The recent blood test conducted (2 months back) has reported bad results and the details are listed below:-

Creatinine - 7.5

Hemoglobin - 8.1

Blood Sugar (Fasting) 88 mg/DL

Urea - 150

Sodium - 131

Potassium - 4.2



What should be the next step? Is kidney transplantation the only choice? When/where should it be done? Is it getting very worse or we still have some time to go for the transplantation?

Please help.

Thanks, Kunal



                                                  

doctor1 MD

Hello, about 13 days ago I drank alot of alcochol and I have been dizzy with a slight headache since then. I have been to the doctor he said it is probably liver intoxication, that it will go away, that was a week ago. I did a bunch of blood tests everything seems normal accept my hep B anti hps was 93. This happened about 2 months ago as well, the doc gave me, b6 dramin (portuguese), which I took for a week and the dizzyness went away. Any clue what it could be? Is this normal because of alcohol consumption? I have drank alot in the past years, never had this happen before.

doctor1 MD

I am having sinus pressure and I recently had pneumonia . I do use salt water rinse. Today I kept falling asleep. I got up and ate dinner but tonight I am again fighting to stay awake. I saw my Doctor yesterday, she did a blood test . Thank you, XXXX

doctor1 MD

My ESR Test Result: 30mm/hr in 1st hour and 2nd hour 60mm/hr why it’s come like can you please explain. Last 2 weeks on word i ma getting itching .what the reason The doctor has started working on your question. Once the doctor submits the answer,...

doctor1 MD

I have pain in my upper right hand side of my chest, feel sick after eating, and get really hungry, and thirsty. Could this indicate esophageal cancer or gallbladder problems?