What tests should be done to check for viral encephalitis and meningitis?

default
Posted on Tue, 23 Dec 2014 in Ear, Nose and Throat Problems
Question: Is there a blood test or throat Culture that can detect viral encephalitis / meningitis weeks after the onset? I want to confirm/deny that's what I had and if I'm contagious, or not
doctor
Answered by Dr. Abubakar Siddiqh 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
first 24 hours -most are contagious

Detailed Answer:

Hi,


I have gone through your question and understand your concerns.

Precautions -

1. Droplet precautions in addition to Standard Precautions for bacterial meningitis caused by either N. meningitidis or H. influenzae. Precautions may be discontinued 24 hours after initiation of effective therapy.

2. Meningitis due to virus - Contact Precautions for infants and children.

3. Meningitis due to M. tuberculosis -Airborne Precautions if pulmonary infiltrate, Airborne Precautions plus Contact Precautions if potentially infectious draining body fluid present.

4. Neisseria meningitis - Droplet Precautions for first 24 hrs of antimicrobial therapy


Investigations-

Tuberculous meningitis- 3 sputum samples should come negative.
Viral- PCR (polymerase chain reaction)
Bacterial- blood cultures, c-reactive protein.

Hope, I have answered your query. take care.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Shanthi.E
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Abubakar Siddiqh 13 hours later
So, I am understanding you to say I would still be contagious if not treated, is that correct? I'm not clear if I could be diagnosed after the fact, could these tests you mention detect encephalitis/meningitis weeks after the onset?
I have had 1 I completed round of Famcyclivir discontinued due to stomach issues, followed by 1 round of ValtrexValtrex, 1 round of amoxicillin, 1 round of AZithromyacin/Zpac and 6 days of Prednisone 20 mg, 1-3 day round of Valtrex. None of which have seemed to give much relief. Are any of them the preferred drug treatments? Thanks for your time and consideration.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Abubakar Siddiqh 42 minutes later
Brief Answer:
immune boost

Detailed Answer:

Hello again,


Thanks for considering my answer and for your follow up.


Answers for queries

1.Most of the bacterial infections will be contagious, up to 24 hours of antibiotic therapy except viral and tuberculosis bacilli.


2.Yes, you can detect the organism with this investigations.They are most sensitive.

3. These conditions suppress the immunological system due to which, the chances of added infections are more.Please try to improve your nutritional status, by taking high protein diet like egg albumin, multivitamins and protein powder to boost up your immunity.


Hope, I have answered your query.

Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Abubakar Siddiqh

ENT Specialist

Practicing since :1994

Answered : 2038 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,  
Lab Tests ,   ,  
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Neisseria

doctor1 MD

can amoxicillin and clavulanate cure chlamydia or gonnerhea

doctor1 MD

Sir, I am 18 year-old male from Andhra Pradesh and I was habituated to keep fingers inside my nostrils and twist whenever it is itching.three days...

doctor1 MD

HIV 1/0/2 ABS -QUAL CHAMYDIA trachomatis , NAA POSITIVE RESULT ? nEISSERIA GONORRHOEAAE ,NAA POSITIVE ? this specimens are HIV OR AIDS ? GOOD...

doctor1 MD

Hi i am Cyndy. i just did a HVS and got a result. it goes thus: Bacteria Gram positive cocci; culture : normal bacterial flora. candida species,...

doctor1 MD

i did semen - MCS and these are my results Gram stain; Leucocytes - 1 per HPF Leucocytes - scanty Erythrocytes - scanty Neisserian Organisms - Not...

doctor1 MD

My 17 year old son has no spleen du to a motor vehicle accident. His immune system needs strengthening . He is on antibiotics via injections...

doctor1 MD

I have suffer throat pain since last week . My throat swab report say . Result - Plenty of Epithelial cells seen. No PUS cell seen Few Gram...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

132 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2