question-icon

Suggest Treatment For Symptoms Of Viral Fever And Anxiety

default
Posted on Tue, 28 Jul 2015
Question: Sir, I am 18 year-old male from Andhra Pradesh and I was habituated to keep fingers inside my nostrils and twist whenever it is itching.three days back I filled bottles with water from a stainless steel beaker at the bottom of the beaker there was black color dust like dirt and sediment after touching that sediments, my nose began to itch and I kept my fingers inside nostril and accidentally due to my long finger nails the wall of nostril was cut and began to bleed soon I took some piece of old newspaper and cleaned the blood . After three days i began to have flu like symptoms and burning sensation and mild fever with nausea and head at back and sides are hot to touch is it possible to get infected by n fowleri and acenthaneba spp. Or meningitis? And I am feeling pain when I press my eyes and having urine infection. am I at the risk if getting infected? And what are treatment options? And how to prevent from getting infected? I am having intense head pressure (full head squeeze)and pain in back of head and neck. when I press my eyes I get clear fluid from nose. and sometimes it comes even without pressing and I hear cracking sounds in my head and feel the pulse(like heartbeat) in back of head when I sleep.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vivek Chail (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Symptoms are likely from viral fever, please consult a doctor

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXX,
Thanks for writing in to us.

I have read through your query in detail.
Please find my observations below.

1. It is important to know how is the wound in nostril and whether it is healing well.

2. You are most likely having symptoms of viral fever with anxiety. Please do not get worried.

3. It is unlikely to have an infection from neisseria fowleri and acenthaneba spp or any other meningitis causing organism because of bleeding wound from nose.

4. Please consult a doctor for clinical examination and symptomatic treatment with medicine to reduce your headache and pain in neck.

5. Avoid inserting finger in nose because it might cause pain and discomfort in the region of earlier wound and to prevent secondary bacterial wound infection.


Hope your query is answered.
Do write back if you have any doubts.

Regards,
Dr.Vivek
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Shanthi.E
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Vivek Chail

Radiologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 6858 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Suggest Treatment For Symptoms Of Viral Fever And Anxiety

Brief Answer: Symptoms are likely from viral fever, please consult a doctor Detailed Answer: Hi XXXX, Thanks for writing in to us. I have read through your query in detail. Please find my observations below. 1. It is important to know how is the wound in nostril and whether it is healing well. 2. You are most likely having symptoms of viral fever with anxiety. Please do not get worried. 3. It is unlikely to have an infection from neisseria fowleri and acenthaneba spp or any other meningitis causing organism because of bleeding wound from nose. 4. Please consult a doctor for clinical examination and symptomatic treatment with medicine to reduce your headache and pain in neck. 5. Avoid inserting finger in nose because it might cause pain and discomfort in the region of earlier wound and to prevent secondary bacterial wound infection. Hope this answers your question. Please feel free to correct any oversight in my interpretation of your problems and discuss them in detail as per your requirements. Hope your query is answered. Do write back if you have any doubts. Regards, Dr.Vivek