What does this progesterone level of 8.9 indicate?

default
Posted on Fri, 7 Oct 2016 in Internal Doctor Category
Question: Hi! My wife has had PCOS for many years now. In the past, she was put on birth control pills on and off to control her symptoms. We are now planning to extend our family. She stopped taking bcp in the month of April this year. After some cycle irregularities initially, she now has a regular 40 days cycle. She had been using ovulation predictor kit and charting temperatures to identify ovulation days accurately. Although her charting shows she ovulated but we never got a positive on opk. She is also taking acupuncture therapy to help her with PCOS and ovulation. We recently got her blood work done for Progesterone levels. The levels came out as 8.9. This was taken 7 days before her menstrual cycle while she was in her luteal phase. Does this mean she is ovulating? If the levels are not good enough for conceiving, what would you suggest as a treatment? Thanks!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Raju A.T 54 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Follicular scan

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thanks for your query.

Ovulation indicator kits are not reliable to time the intercourse in women with a 40 day cycle. The progesterone level is fine and favorable for conception.

The best way to ascertain the ovulation and time the intercourse is by follicular scan. Here ultrasound scan is done every day from day 10 (14th in case of your wife) and follow the ovum development. Once the ovarian follicle is well developed, a injection of HCG given which will cause ovulation, which is perfect day for an attempt.

Consult a gynecologist or an infertility specialist for the same.

Hope, I answered your query.

Wish you good health.


Please do ask if any doubts.
If you are satisfied with the answer, please rate the same with five stars and close.

If in future you need to consult me, you can approach me directly through the below link.

http://doctor.healthcaremagic.com/doctors/dr-raju-a-t/60137
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Raju A.T 20 minutes later
Do you recommend taking Metformin at the moment?
If the progesterone levels are fine for conception, why does she need an injection of HCG for her to ovulate?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Raju A.T 5 minutes later
Brief Answer:
HCG causes self stimulated ovulation

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thanks for writing back.

Progesterone has no specific role in ovulation. HCG cause release of ovum within 24 hours of injection, hence we can time the intercourse perfectly.

If she is developing enough follicles I do not think there is need for metformin.

Hope, I answered your query.

Wish you good health.


Please do ask if any doubts.
If you are satisfied with the answer, please rate the same with five stars and close.

If in future you need to consult me, you can approach me directly through the below link.

http://doctor.healthcaremagic.com/doctors/dr-raju-a-t/60137


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Raju A.T

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 4024 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Drug/Medication ,  
Treatment/Therapy
Lab Tests
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Acupuncture therapy

doctor1 MD

Hi! My wife has had PCOS for many years now. In the past, she was put on birth control pills on and off to control her symptoms. We are now...

doctor1 MD

Hello, I am a 49 year old female with some major back, hip, rib, and shoulder pain - only on the right side of my body. This pain has been on-going...

doctor1 MD

i am 23 years old.is there any possibilty of hieght increment by acupuncture therapy i am 23 years old.is this possible to grow height by...

doctor1 MD

Is there any cure in acupuncture therapy for the trasculituseatment of mononeuritus multiple v Is there any cure in acupuncture therapy for the...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

148 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2