question-icon

What does this liver report regarding stomach pain indicate?

default
Posted on Wed, 23 Jul 2014
Question: I was having stomach pain for last 3-4 days. when consulted doctor, he advised USG of whole abdomen. The USG report says :
Liver:
Liver appears enlarged with diffuse smoothening and heterogenicity of the parenchymal echotexture. Intrahepatic portal & hepatic venous systems appear normal. No obvious intrahepatic mass lesion is seen. intrahepatic biliary radicles are not dilated. PV = 10mm

GB:
GB shows diffuse wall thickening. No echoreflective calculas is seen in GB.

Impression:
Hepatomegaly with diffuse parenchymal changes.
Diffuse GB wall thickening (reactionary)

plz advice what has happened, what is the treatment to get quick recovery. Where to get treatment. I live in XXXXXXX state, Country XXXXXXX

XXXXXXX
Male, Age 38 yrs.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vivek Chail (40 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
You have a liver condition which is treatable

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXXXXX,
Thanks for writing in to us.

I have read through your query in details.
The reports indicate a possible infective condition involving the liver. The size of liver is enlarged with visible changes in appearance. The liver function tests SGOP, SGPT are also on the higher side. Bilirubin levels are also increased suggesting jaundice. These findings may correlate with an infection of the liver such as hepatitis A which is a common water borne viral infection. This must be discussed with your doctor and treatment involves medications to protect the liver and taking hygienic low oil diet for few weeks.

As a policy doctors at www.healthcaremagic.com do not prescribe drugs to users as it is against online health policy norms.

Hope your query is answered.
Do write back if you have any doubts.

Regards,
Dr.Vivek
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Vivek Chail (47 minutes later)
Sir, I did take alchohol occasionaly. Does it caused the liver damage. What treatment should be done now. Will the infected Gall Bladder can cause complicacy and how it can be treated. plz reply.

regards XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vivek Chail (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Gall bladder will get back to normal

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXXXXX,
Thanks for writing back with an update.

I suggest that you stop taking alcohol for some days as long your liver function is abnormal. Alcohol causes liver damage when it becomes an addiction. If you take alcohol regularly then please seek help from a de addiction clinic or a psychiatrist. The gall bladder is showing problems because of the liver infection and once the liver infection is controlled, the gall bladder will get back to normal. Treatment involves controlling alcohol use, taking liver protective medications as given by your doctor. As mentioned above low oil is recommended.

Hope your query is answered.
Do write back if you have any doubts.

Regards,
Dr.Vivek
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Vivek Chail

Radiologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 6798 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What does this liver report regarding stomach pain indicate?

Brief Answer: You have a liver condition which is treatable Detailed Answer: Hi XXXXXXX, Thanks for writing in to us. I have read through your query in details. The reports indicate a possible infective condition involving the liver. The size of liver is enlarged with visible changes in appearance. The liver function tests SGOP, SGPT are also on the higher side. Bilirubin levels are also increased suggesting jaundice. These findings may correlate with an infection of the liver such as hepatitis A which is a common water borne viral infection. This must be discussed with your doctor and treatment involves medications to protect the liver and taking hygienic low oil diet for few weeks. As a policy doctors at www.healthcaremagic.com do not prescribe drugs to users as it is against online health policy norms. Hope your query is answered. Do write back if you have any doubts. Regards, Dr.Vivek