question-icon

What does this lipid profile indicate?

default
Posted on Wed, 25 May 2016
Question: I need the doctor to review the Lipid Profile and suggest accordingly.

I am a diabatic and hypertensive also. The hba 1c is 6.9 now.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Priyank Mody (5 hours later)
Brief Answer:
The lipid profile and Hba1c both are perfectly withen normal limits

Detailed Answer:
Hello XXXXX,
I am Dr. Mody and I would be addressing your concern.
I went through the report and my suggestion is considering that you are hypertensive and diabetic.
Now as I start I would like to reassure you that the lipid profile is grossly withen nomral limits and you require no medication for the same .
Now the cholesterol, Ldl ( which is the bad cholesterol ) , triglycerides arr very much in the nomral range , rather you have perfect control over the same .

Only point I would like to discuss is you hdl ( it's the good cholesterol ) which is also low . Considering your age and risk factors it would be worthwhile that it's more than 40 .
So what can we do for it .
The beat way to increase Hdl is exercise.
Atleast 45 mins of aerobic exercise daily atleast 5 days a week would increase it safely and permanently.
You may consider taking supplement like cod fish oil capsules 2 gms a day , krill oil , flax seeds , apple cider vinegar which has overall health benefit apart from helping to make your lipid profile nomral .
Your diabetes too is well under control
However I would again day for hdl alone you need at present no medication.
Hoping I could resolve your doubt , feel free to ask if any clarification needed.
Do rate for others reference

Wishing you good health.
Regards Dr Priyank Mody, Cardiologist XXXXXXX

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Priyank Mody (19 hours later)
I am on Crestor 10mg daily as advised by physician , shall i continue the same.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Priyank Mody (15 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Decrease creator to 5 mg daily for 3 months

Detailed Answer:
Hello ,
I'd the lipid profile is dome after ypu have been on creator for atleast a month , the best way forward is to decrease the dose of creator to 5 mg once at night and repeat lipid profile after 3 months . If still it's withen acceptable range we can stop it .
In practice I don't prefer any sudden fluctuations in the cholesterol ad that it more detrimental than higher values .
Hoping I could help .
Regards Dr Priyank Mody
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Priyank Mody

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 917 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What does this lipid profile indicate?

Brief Answer: The lipid profile and Hba1c both are perfectly withen normal limits Detailed Answer: Hello XXXXX, I am Dr. Mody and I would be addressing your concern. I went through the report and my suggestion is considering that you are hypertensive and diabetic. Now as I start I would like to reassure you that the lipid profile is grossly withen nomral limits and you require no medication for the same . Now the cholesterol, Ldl ( which is the bad cholesterol ) , triglycerides arr very much in the nomral range , rather you have perfect control over the same . Only point I would like to discuss is you hdl ( it's the good cholesterol ) which is also low . Considering your age and risk factors it would be worthwhile that it's more than 40 . So what can we do for it . The beat way to increase Hdl is exercise. Atleast 45 mins of aerobic exercise daily atleast 5 days a week would increase it safely and permanently. You may consider taking supplement like cod fish oil capsules 2 gms a day , krill oil , flax seeds , apple cider vinegar which has overall health benefit apart from helping to make your lipid profile nomral . Your diabetes too is well under control However I would again day for hdl alone you need at present no medication. Hoping I could resolve your doubt , feel free to ask if any clarification needed. Do rate for others reference Wishing you good health. Regards Dr Priyank Mody, Cardiologist XXXXXXX