question-icon

What does this blood report indicate?

default
Posted on Mon, 25 Jul 2016
Question: Dear doctor,
Could you please help me to understand the result of my CBC test?
WBC:8.1
RBC:4.37
Hemoglobin:13.9
Hematocrit:41.9%
MCV:95.8
MCH:31.8
MCHC:33.2
RDW: 13.3%
Platelets: 290
MPV: 10.0
Thank you!

Thank you doctor. Is there anything I need to pay attention to?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepak Sundriyal (59 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Hello dear. your results are normal

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear. Welcome to HCM. I have gone through your reports and they all are within normal range. Normal hemoglobin ranges from 13 to 17. Normal total white cells count ranges from 4000 to 11000. Platelet count variea from 1.5 to 4.5 lacs. Hematocrit measures concentration of rbc in blood. Red cell distribution width or rdw measures the variatuon inrbc size. Mcv is the average size of rbc...mch and mchc tells about the average hemoglobin concentration of the rbc.All your parameters are normal and nothing to worry at all.
Thanks and regards

Brief Answer:
There is no need to worry

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear. Since your results are normal, there is nothing to do for.
Just continue a healthy life style.
Thanks
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Deepak Sundriyal

Oncologist

Practicing since :2005

Answered : 1546 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What does this blood report indicate?

Brief Answer: Hello dear. your results are normal Detailed Answer: Hello dear. Welcome to HCM. I have gone through your reports and they all are within normal range. Normal hemoglobin ranges from 13 to 17. Normal total white cells count ranges from 4000 to 11000. Platelet count variea from 1.5 to 4.5 lacs. Hematocrit measures concentration of rbc in blood. Red cell distribution width or rdw measures the variatuon inrbc size. Mcv is the average size of rbc...mch and mchc tells about the average hemoglobin concentration of the rbc.All your parameters are normal and nothing to worry at all. Thanks and regards Brief Answer: There is no need to worry Detailed Answer: Hello dear. Since your results are normal, there is nothing to do for. Just continue a healthy life style. Thanks