question-icon

What does this MRI report indicate?

default
Posted on Wed, 18 May 2016
Question: I received the following from an MRI. What do these results mean?

Mild hematopoetic marrow signal changes of the Osseous structures

Minimal nonspecific periventricular T2 hyperintensity with a small T2 hyperintense focus within the genu of the right internal capsule

What does all this mean?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Erion Spaho (27 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
MRI findings explained below.

Detailed Answer:
Hello and thanks for using HCM.

I have read your question and understand your concerns.

Marrow hematopoietic changes in MRI could be related to changes of the red marrow/yellow marrow percentage related to age.

But, it could be also linked to infection and blood diseases such myeloma, lymphoma etc.

Needle biopsy of the bone marrow is needed to achieve the correct diagnosis.

T2 hyperintensities of brain white matter may be linked to multiple sclerosis, or vasculitis ( inflammation of small vessels of brain mainly related to autoimmune diseases ).

Spinal cord MRI and spinal tap with cerebrospinal fluid examination are needed to confirm or exclude MS.

ANA positive doesn't mean necessarily that you are suffering from Lupus, other tests ( specific antibodies tests ) are needed.

These issues should be discussed with your primary care Doctor.

Hope you found the answer helpful.

Let me know if I can assist you further.

Greetings.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Naveen Kumar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Erion Spaho (40 minutes later)
Thank you . Lupus has been ruled out, their considering redoing this at a later time. MS also was rolled out via MRI, stated no lesions. Is this accurate ? Sounds like your advise is to move forward with needle biopsy of bone marrow& spinal cord MRI or Tap? How does a thermography sound for spinal cord?
Would a punch nerve cause any of this?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Erion Spaho (14 hours later)
Brief Answer:
In my opinion,MRI didn't exclude entirely MS.

Detailed Answer:
Welcome back.

MRI found some hyperintensities that could not exclude entirely MS.

However, these imaging findings may be caused also by infection (viral one for example).

I think spinal MRI is more accurate than spinal thermography, however, there are no side effects with this procedure, so it could be done and could give additional information about your condition.

Needle biopsy should be done if clinically and by imaging is suspected a condition that involves bone marrow too.

It is necessary that these issues to be discussed first with your treating Doctor, he is the one that could judge more accurately about your condition and needed tests.

Hope this helps.

Greetings.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Deepak
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Erion Spaho (16 minutes later)
Ok, will do! Thank you
doctor
Answered by Dr. Erion Spaho (7 hours later)
Brief Answer:
You are welcome.

Detailed Answer:
Feel free to discuss with us about any other health concerns.

Glad I helped.

Best regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Naveen Kumar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Erion Spaho

Neurologist, Surgical

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 4328 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What does this MRI report indicate?

Brief Answer: MRI findings explained below. Detailed Answer: Hello and thanks for using HCM. I have read your question and understand your concerns. Marrow hematopoietic changes in MRI could be related to changes of the red marrow/yellow marrow percentage related to age. But, it could be also linked to infection and blood diseases such myeloma, lymphoma etc. Needle biopsy of the bone marrow is needed to achieve the correct diagnosis. T2 hyperintensities of brain white matter may be linked to multiple sclerosis, or vasculitis ( inflammation of small vessels of brain mainly related to autoimmune diseases ). Spinal cord MRI and spinal tap with cerebrospinal fluid examination are needed to confirm or exclude MS. ANA positive doesn't mean necessarily that you are suffering from Lupus, other tests ( specific antibodies tests ) are needed. These issues should be discussed with your primary care Doctor. Hope you found the answer helpful. Let me know if I can assist you further. Greetings.