Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
164 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What does this LFT report indicate?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ratnakar Kini

Gastroenterologist

Practicing since :1996

Answered : 1956 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 29 Aug 2016 in Digestion and Bowels
Question: Following are the results of my LFT. ALP is elevated. Last time when I got the LFT done, around a month ago, ALP was 380. I have taken antibiotics (including Amoxicillin) for almost 3 weeks for stomach as well as skin infections. However I stopped taking the same last Monday:

S. Bilirubin- Total     0.61     mg/dl          0.1-1.2
S.Bilirubin-Conj     0.13     mg/dl          0.0-0.30
S.Bilirubin-Unconj     0.48     mg/dl          0.2-0.7
SGOT           31     IU/L          3-55
SGPT           54     IU/L          6-55
S.Alk.Phosphatase      337     IU/L          100-250
S-Proteins-Total     7.73     Gm/dl          5.5-8.5
A.Albumin     4.21     Gm/dl          3.2-5.5
S.Globulin     3.52     Gm/dl          2.0-3.5
A/G Ratio          1.20               1.2-1.8

I am also taking Vitamin D supplement as I was diagnosed with renal rickets in childhood and my bones weaker than normal.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ratnakar Kini 7 hours later
Brief Answer:
Need more information

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Thanks for posting your query.
I am Dr.R.K and I am pleased to assist you.

What was the GGT level?
What is the ultrasound scan report?

Regards,
Dr.R.K.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ratnakar Kini 3 hours later
I had got ultrasound done around 2 months back. It showed fatty change liver. No other sonological abnormality found in abdomen.. I had also got endoscopy done around 5 weeks ago and it showed active erosive gastritis..LFT one month ago showed ALP at 380..GGT not done yet.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ratnakar Kini 24 hours later
Brief Answer:
GGT , 5 Nucleotidase

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Thanks for the additional information.
Your liver function results are normal except for the elevated alkaline phosphatase.

There are two sources of alkaline phosphatase, the liver and the bones.
To know whether this elevated alkaline phosphatase is due to liver disease or bone disease you have to do the following tests.
1. GGT
2. 5-Nucleotidase.

Kindly get back to me with these test results.
Regards,
Dr.R.K
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ratnakar Kini 4 minutes later
How high is too high raising suspicion of malignancy?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ratnakar Kini 2 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Answer given below

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Alkaline phosphatase level alone is not sufficient enough to diagnose malignancy no matter how high it is.

It just indicates obstruction to the flow of bile or a high turnover of cells in the bones.

Regards,
Dr.R.K
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ratnakar Kini 43 hours later
I have got a retest done.. Also got GGTP done. Following are the values:

Bilirubin- Total 0.74 mg/dl 0.3-1.2

Bilirubin-Direct 0.12 mg/dl <0.20

Bilirubin-Indirect 0.62 mg/dl <1.10

SGOT 42 U/L <50

SGPT 75 U/L <50

GGTP 70 U/L <55

ALP 180 U/L 30-120

Total Protein 9.95 G/dl 6.40-8.30

Albumin 4.34 G/dl 3.50-5.20

A:G Ratio 1.66 0.9-2.00

Apart from these my LDL Cholesterol level is 162.70 (reference value <100) and Triglycerides 278.00 (Ref. Value <150.00).... PSA is 0.650 ng/ml (Ref. Value <4.0)..

PLEASE LET ME KNOW IF PROLONGED USE OF ANTIBIOTICS CAN ALSO LEAD TO INCREASED ALP AND GGTP?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ratnakar Kini 24 hours later
Brief Answer:
Yes

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Thanks for the additional information.

Your ALT, ALP and GGT are raised.

You have mentioned you have taken amoxicillin. Yes, amoxicillin can cause cholestatic hepatitis which is reflected in the liver function test as raised ALP.

Stopping the antibiotic will restore the liver enzyme to baseline within a few weeks.

Regards,
Dr.R.K.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Lab Tests ,   ,  
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Renal rickets

doctor1 MD

Hi there, My son was six weeks old when these bloods were taken. I believe he may be suffering with a bone problem. I want to know as no one is...