• question-icon

    What does this FNAC report indicate?

default
Posted on Thu, 2 Jun 2016 in Blood Disorders
Question: Report from FNAC:
Site of aspiration: cystic swelling above sternum

Microscopy: Smear study shows plenty of neutophils, degenerated cell, macrophages and lymphocytes, also seen as nucleated and anucleated squamous cell.
background shows proteinaceous debris
no granuloma or malignancy see in the smear studies

impression: features are those of infected epidermal cystic
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shailja Puri 59 minutes later
Brief Answer:
The FNAC shows a non-neoplastic lesion, nothing to worry.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Welcome to HCM.
Thanks for posting your query on HealthcareMagic.

The aspiration report posted by you suggests that there is lesion or cyst with collection of mixed inflammatory cells comprising of neutrophils, lymphocytes, macrophages and degenerated cells.
This lesion is diagnosed as an infected epidermoid cyst.
Epidermoid cyst is a non-neoplastic lesion.
Infection of this cyst can cause symptoms like pain, redness, increased temperature etc.
Excision of cyst has removed the lesion and thus there is nothing to worry.
Rest of the reports posted by you are that of complete blood count, random blood glucose, creatinine and blood urea nitrogen.
Complete blood counts, random blood glucose and blood urea nitrogen are within range.
Creatinine is slightly low, but not of any consequence.

If you have more queries, I will be glad to answer.
Thanks and take care
Dr Shailja Puri

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Deepak
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Shailja Puri 10 minutes later
Hi Dr Shailja,

I am very thankful for your comment.
The Doctor to which is shown has suggested surgery which I am not preferring.

Can't it be cured by medication? Can you prescribe some medicine or a way to remove this.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shailja Puri 15 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Surgical excision will be required followed by antibiotic cover.

Detailed Answer:
Hello and welcome again.

The infected cyst needs to be removed or excised.
The excision can take place under local anaesthesia since the lesion is superficial.
Medication will not be of much help.
However, you may take pain killer in case the lesion is painful but this will be a temporary and definitive treatment requires removal of cyst.
An antibiotic cover will be required after surgical excision of the cyst.

Thank and take care
Dr Shailja Puri
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Deepak
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Shailja Puri 45 hours later
Hi Dr Shailja. Do you have any idea how much this surgery can cost in bagalore ?

Regards,
XXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shailja Puri 4 hours later
Brief Answer:
The procedure is day care procedure, not too expensive but may vary.

Detailed Answer:
Hello and welcome again,
The cost of surgery may vary from institution to institution.
However, since the lesion is superficial, it may required local anaesthesia only and it can be excised in day care set up.
Day care procedures are not very expensive.
You may consult your nearest healthcare provider having a surgeon for the procedure.
The surgical wound may have to be repaired with sutures which will take 7-10 days to heal.

Thanks and take care
Dr Shailja Puri
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Shailja Puri

Pathologist and Microbiologist

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 7937 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Infected cyst

doctor1 MD

I am a female 55 years old and I do a lot of running, swimming and cycling. I think do to the cycling I have developed a huge blood blister on my...

doctor1 MD

My 21 year old son who is away at school just called me and said he had about a golf ball size mass under his right rib cage that just showed up....

doctor1 MD

I don't have any allergies or anything relevant for medical history my question is I have this pain in my armpit where when I stretch my arm some...

doctor1 MD

Are Hernia Mesh implants supposed to break up, disintegrate, tear and/or loose their anchors? Aren't they permenant and supposed to be completely...

doctor1 MD

I have what looks like to be an infected cyst on my breast. I have had it drained once about two years ago; it was not a pleasant experience. The...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

164 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Shailja Puri
  • Q - Does skin absorb henna?

  • Q - What does my blood test report indicate?

  • Q - What causes myeloproliferative neoplasm?

  • Q - How to decrease neutrophils in body?

  • Q - What does my blood test report indicate?

  • Q - What does my lab test report indicate?

  • Q - Is Ferritin level 12 a cause for concern?

  • Q - What causes excessive rectal bleeding after bowel movement?

  • Q - How long does cirrhosis take to develop in body?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for renal vein thrombosis

backtotop2