Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
175 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What does the following follicle culture report

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sameer Kumar

OB and GYN Specialist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 1656 Questions

default
Posted on Sat, 3 Sep 2016 in Women's Health
Question: Hello Sir,

Today is my 14th day and on follicle culture report shows I have one dominant follicle of 16mm*13mm. Endometrium thickness 8.1. Is there any chance for getting pregnant. Me and my partner meeting since day 12th.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sameer Kumar 32 minutes later
Brief Answer:
ovulation may still take few more days.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for the query to HCM,
Ideally the follicle size should reach 22x22mm before it ruptures and ovulation shall occur only then, so it is likely that you may ovulate by next 3-4 days only. However in the meantime you may continue the intercourse daily and you may get pregnant as during each cycle the chances of pregnancy are anyhow 35-40% naturally. So you need to be patient.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sameer Kumar 41 hours later
Today is my 16th day. My dominant follicle size is 22.4mm*11.3mm. Endometrium thickness is 8.8mm. Today I have taken Lupi HCG 5000 iu injection. Is there any chances for getting Pregnant? Me and my partner is meeting since 12th day and we will till 18th Day.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sameer Kumar 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
answered below

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Ovulation shall occur in next 36 hrs so chances of pregnancy would be high, hence if intercourse is continued.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sameer Kumar 3 hours later
Thanks doctor. Today is 16 th day should we continue intercourse till 19th day?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sameer Kumar 13 hours later
Brief Answer:
answered

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Yes of course you should continue till 21st day so chances of conception should be bright.
You may then get a serum beta hcg test by 28th to check for pregnancy. Its a blood test.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Veerisetty Shyamkumar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Blood test

doctor1 MD

i am a diabetic patient last 10 years, every day i am taking Onglyza5mg after lunch, every 3 months i an checking HBA1c, and my last 3 reading are...

doctor1 MD

I have allergy problem. I am getting and itchiness on my body. My lymphocytes is 19 (which should be 20-45) and my absolute eosinophil count is 522...

doctor1 MD

DEAR SIR/MADAM MY MARRIAGE IS OVER NEARLY TWELVE MONTHS OLD. I have done all check ups incl semen and serum analysis,hemoglobin thyroid and blood...

doctor1 MD

I have been experiencing headaches on a daily bases for the pass two days. In addition, I recently had blood work done with all normal values with...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
