Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

170 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What does the following HSG report suggest?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Deepti Verma

OBGYN, Maternal and Fetal Medicine

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 5069 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 26 Oct 2015 in Women's Health
Question: my wife just got her hsg done the report read as : uterus well filed with contrast - normal size & shape - no mass or filling defect seen - no extrinsic indentation seen - no evidence for congenital morphological abnormality - no extrinsic mass effect- rt free peritoneal spillage seen -rt fallopian tubes are well outlined also possibility of rt terminal hydrosalpinx. she is 34 year in age she has already laparoscopy surgery can she concieve naturally ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepti Verma 16 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Chances of natural conception are low

Detailed Answer:
Hi dear, I have gone through your question and understand your concerns. I have reviewed the HSG report, and it mentions the right Hydrosalpinx which means dilatation of the fallopian tube, likely due to infection. The tubal function and motility decreases and hence chances of natural conception are a bit low.
Since she had salpingectomy on left side, and Hydrosalpinx of right tube, she should go for in vitro fertilization for conception, in my opinion.
Hope you found the answer helpful. Please do get back for further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Regards
Dr Deepti Verma
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Deepti Verma 10 minutes later
can we try natural pregnancy
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepti Verma 1 minute later
Brief Answer:
Yes

Detailed Answer:
Hi dear, yes you can try for natural pregnancy.
Regards
Dr Deepti Verma
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Deepti Verma 5 minutes later
any risks for she if we go for natural pregnancy.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepti Verma 6 minutes later
Brief Answer:
No risk

Detailed Answer:
Hi dear, no there is no risk for her or the fetus if the natural conception occurs.
Regards
Dr Deepti Verma
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures ,   ,  
Medical Topics ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Laparoscopy

doctor1 MD

Hi there I m intrested in knowing what you make of this I recently had a cyst on my ovaries on the left side of my stomach It started swell and I had an ultrasound and it cleared up however I am getting some more pain on the right side and it hurts when I go to the toilet and when I sit down it feels like something is pushing up I m in quite a lot of pain I am taking Diclofex and I am on the waiting list for laparoscopy but my gynaecologist doesn t know when it will be and he doesn t seem to understand what s causing the pain and swelling I think it could be my Fallopian tubes, what do you think oh and I m 18

doctor1 MD

Hi, I had my HSG test on 14th June and today is 16th June. I still have bleeding and minor abdomen pain, is it normal? previously I had my laparoscopy and report showed that both my fallopian tubes are blocked but now after HSG test, it showed that both my tubes are open. I am confused, can you please help.

doctor1 MD

Hi..my wife has done HSG two times in a span of three months.first report shows both tubes are blocked and second report shows both tubes are open. Iam bit of confused.which report do I need to believe.can anyone help me on this. Thank you.

doctor1 MD

will laproscopy detect lymphnodes effected by adenocarcenomy tumor of the stomach prior to Gastrectmy

doctor1 MD

hi doc. we are trying for pregnancy for three years, but my wife fail to get pregnant, we have done my test. and my wife done hsg, insulin amh, but gynac said she had endometriotic cyst size of 1.8 mm and she feels pain in lower abdomen and back...

doctor1 MD

hi
i am 23 years old girl, i had 'laparoscopy appendectomy four month ago, my appendex was in the back and inflamed, after a month i had back pain when i lay down on my back and my period get more heavy this period was after 37 days and very painful also there was a fluidaround the uterus
now beside all my symptom there is bloating, nausea

doctor1 MD

hi,
well i m here for the first time and i really hope to get right answers as i am tooo confused and little scared too. WE have been trying for a baby over a year. In the month of October we consulted a doctor and got to know that I have PCOD and mild endometriosis. There are no blockages in my fallopian tubes and uterus as diagnostic laparoscopy was done.