Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
136 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What does positive mantoux test mean when chest x-ray is normal?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Erion Spaho

Neurologist, Surgical

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 3701 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 20 Apr 2015 in Lung and Chest disorders
Question: Hi Dr,my name is XXXX,42yrs my emailaddress is YYYY@YYYY . I did mantoux test and the result was positive,went for chest x-ray came out cardia normal ,coarse bronchiovascular markings,no focal lung lession,cp angle free,PTB not R/O please what is the meaning
doctor
Answered by Dr. Erion Spaho 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
It may be a false-positive result.

Detailed Answer:
Hi, I have gone through your question and understand your concerns.

Positive Mantoux test should be correlated with clinical findings and a sputum culture for BCG is necessary in achieving a correct diagnosis.

If no clinical signs, then it may be a false-positive result that may happen after vaccination with BCG ( latent tuberculosis), area where test is done may have been wet, touched or scratched.

In a number of people with compromised immune system, Mantoux test may result false-positive too, so there is need for a clinical correlation with the test result.

You should discuss with your Doctor these possibilities of your concerns.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests ,  

Recent questions on  Sputum culture

doctor1 MD

My husband had a splenectomy and a colectomy in 2006. He has had a chronic productive cough since that time. He was hospitalized in jone 2011 with...

doctor1 MD

chronic severe iching of roof of mouth and scrodum and aweful smelling /tasting stuff when I cough sometimes. Past bad Lyme Disease with Bells...

doctor1 MD

I always have minor cold . Kindly help!

doctor1 MD

I have bilateral mild bronchiectasis . I was on kevlex last week, and when that did not seem to do the job, my dr. put me on oxycyline. Today is...

doctor1 MD

hello,i waana ask abt my father...actually his skin test for tb infection came negative,then sputum test too was negative,after bronchoscopy doctor...

doctor1 MD

Hello, am 29 yr old lady with 165cm height and 64kg weight.my pa chest x-ray showed a calcification in right apex of lungs.i never had any symptoms...

doctor1 MD

AGe 65, female, height 5 ft 7 1/4, weight 147. I have had bronchiectasis for about 20 years, and cough lots of sputum, often yellow, and several...